← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BTA1844 HR Database & Payroll Service

Buyer: VisitBritain/VisitEngland →

BuyerVisitBritain/VisitEngland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2023

What is being bought

This Call-Off Contract is via G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13). The HR system is the core HR system for BTA utilised by all 300 local and overseas employees in all departments, businesses and across hierarchy. We are seeking to award a fully Managed Bureau Payroll Service for UK Monthly payroll.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Information technology services 72222300Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

This Call-Off Contract is via G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13). The HR system is the core HR system for BTA utilised by all 300 local and overseas employees in all departments, businesses and across hierarchy. We are seeking to award a fully Managed Bureau Payroll Service for UK Monthly payroll.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCrown Commercial Services Framework, RM1557.13, G-Cloud 13 was used
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034055-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierCIPHR

Contracts

034055-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£191,484

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041ab8
Latest release ID034055-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 17 2023 10:47:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2023award, contract034055-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034055-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-17T10:47:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
    "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034055-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98619",
          "name": "CIPHR"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA1844",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Call-Off Contract is via G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13). The HR system is the core HR system for BTA utilised by all 300 local and overseas employees in all departments, businesses and across hierarchy. We are seeking to award a fully Managed Bureau Payroll Service for UK Monthly payroll.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA1844 HR Database & Payroll Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Call-Off Contract is via G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13). The HR system is the core HR system for BTA utilised by all 300 local and overseas employees in all departments, businesses and across hierarchy. We are seeking to award a fully Managed Bureau Payroll Service for UK Monthly payroll.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM1557.13, G-Cloud 13 was used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbritain.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98619",
      "name": "CIPHR",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28-30 Chapel Street, Marlow, Bucks, SL7 1DD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04616229",
        "legalName": "CIPHR"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84279",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0BD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Tourist Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034055-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 191484,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034055-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2023 · 034055-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034055-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-17T10:47:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ab8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
    "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034055-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98619",
          "name": "CIPHR"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTA1844",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Call-Off Contract is via G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13). The HR system is the core HR system for BTA utilised by all 300 local and overseas employees in all departments, businesses and across hierarchy. We are seeking to award a fully Managed Bureau Payroll Service for UK Monthly payroll.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BTA1844 HR Database & Payroll Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Call-Off Contract is via G-Cloud 13 Framework Agreement (RM1557.13). The HR system is the core HR system for BTA utilised by all 300 local and overseas employees in all departments, businesses and across hierarchy. We are seeking to award a fully Managed Bureau Payroll Service for UK Monthly payroll.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Crown Commercial Services Framework, RM1557.13, G-Cloud 13 was used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65399",
      "name": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.visitbritain.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://visitbritain.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Tourism"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VisitBritain/VisitEngland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "Procurement@visitbritain.org"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98619",
      "name": "CIPHR",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28-30 Chapel Street, Marlow, Bucks, SL7 1DD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04616229",
        "legalName": "CIPHR"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84279",
      "name": "British Tourist Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W0BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0BD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.visitbritain.com/en"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Tourist Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@visitbritain.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034055-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 191484,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034055-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}