← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT322 - Youth Entrepreneurship Project

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The commissioned provider will engage up to 75 young people aged 16–25 who live, study or work in Westminster, prioritising those facing barriers, including NEET status, care experience, SEND, or low-income backgrounds. These young people will benefit from practical support and upskilling including: • business idea development • financial literacy • branding and marketing • pitching and presentation skills. Participants will gain understanding of the practical skills involved in entrepreneurship, as well as the potential benefits, opportunities, and risks of this career path. To deliver lasting impact on all participants, the commissioned provider will also provide access to professional mentors, signpost longer term support and progression opportunities, as well as running a programme of workshops either hybrid or in-person

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£56,700

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a4ff
Latest release ID060917-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 13:31:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060917-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T14:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162554",
          "name": "UNLOC Learning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BT322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT322 - Youth Entrepreneurship Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The commissioned provider will engage up to 75 young people aged 16–25 who live, study or work in Westminster, prioritising those facing barriers, including NEET status, care experience, SEND, or low-income backgrounds. These young people will benefit from practical support and upskilling including: \n•\tbusiness idea development\n•\tfinancial literacy\n•\tbranding and marketing\n•\tpitching and presentation skills. \nParticipants will gain understanding of the practical skills involved in entrepreneurship, as well as the potential benefits, opportunities, and risks of this career path. To deliver lasting impact on all participants, the commissioned provider will also provide access to professional mentors, signpost longer term support and progression opportunities, as well as running a programme of workshops either hybrid or in-person",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162554",
      "name": "UNLOC Learning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W9 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "129 Elgin Avenue, Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68040
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 6 months for time only"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060917-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060917-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T14:31:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060917-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060917-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T14:31:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a4ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162554",
          "name": "UNLOC Learning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BT322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT322 - Youth Entrepreneurship Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The commissioned provider will engage up to 75 young people aged 16–25 who live, study or work in Westminster, prioritising those facing barriers, including NEET status, care experience, SEND, or low-income backgrounds. These young people will benefit from practical support and upskilling including: \n•\tbusiness idea development\n•\tfinancial literacy\n•\tbranding and marketing\n•\tpitching and presentation skills. \nParticipants will gain understanding of the practical skills involved in entrepreneurship, as well as the potential benefits, opportunities, and risks of this career path. To deliver lasting impact on all participants, the commissioned provider will also provide access to professional mentors, signpost longer term support and progression opportunities, as well as running a programme of workshops either hybrid or in-person",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162554",
      "name": "UNLOC Learning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W9 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "129 Elgin Avenue, Westminster"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56700,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68040
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1x 6 months for time only"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060917-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060917-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T14:31:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}