Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Bi-borough Adult Social Care (RBKC & WCC) are exploring how to transform their approach to technology enabled living (TEL). We are seeking to understand the key opportunities, the most effective ways of realising those opportunities, the costs involved in undertaking transformation and fundamentally the return on investment. We are exploring the affordability of utilising specialist expertise from the marketplace to make this happen. We are seeking consultancy insight on costings, timings and the key activities that will be required for: 1) Developing the financially optimum operating and procurement model for the Bi-borough setting. A model that sets out a comprehensive and systematic way of prescribing, distributing, monitoring, collecting and recycling of TEL/TECH devices. A model that ensures optimum data insights and facilitates evidence led service decisions. 2) Developing the robust financial case for adopting the recommended model, setting out the immediate and long-term costs and the expected return on investment through adopting the recommended model. 3) Identify and deliver on short term cashable saving opportunities through the deployment of TEL/TECH devices. The intelligence provided will inform internal decision making as to the affordability of consultancy support with the anticipation that this enables an informed budget for a formal sourcing exercise.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055820-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 13:02:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055820-2025 |
| 6 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046409-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | tender | 045137-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055820-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:02:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90226",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT272 - Technology Enabled Living EcoSystem",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bi-borough Adult Social Care (RBKC & WCC) are exploring how to transform their approach to technology enabled living (TEL). We are seeking to understand the key opportunities, the most effective ways of realising those opportunities, the costs involved in undertaking transformation and fundamentally the return on investment. \nWe are exploring the affordability of utilising specialist expertise from the marketplace to make this happen. We are seeking consultancy insight on costings, timings and the key activities that will be required for:\n1)\tDeveloping the financially optimum operating and procurement model for the Bi-borough setting. A model that sets out a comprehensive and systematic way of prescribing, distributing, monitoring, collecting and recycling of TEL/TECH devices. A model that ensures optimum data insights and facilitates evidence led service decisions.\n2)\tDeveloping the robust financial case for adopting the recommended model, setting out the immediate and long-term costs and the expected return on investment through adopting the recommended model. \n3)\tIdentify and deliver on short term cashable saving opportunities through the deployment of TEL/TECH devices.\nThe intelligence provided will inform internal decision making as to the affordability of consultancy support with the anticipation that this enables an informed budget for a formal sourcing exercise.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90226",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T14:02:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055820-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T14:02:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90226",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT272 - Technology Enabled Living EcoSystem",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bi-borough Adult Social Care (RBKC & WCC) are exploring how to transform their approach to technology enabled living (TEL). We are seeking to understand the key opportunities, the most effective ways of realising those opportunities, the costs involved in undertaking transformation and fundamentally the return on investment. \nWe are exploring the affordability of utilising specialist expertise from the marketplace to make this happen. We are seeking consultancy insight on costings, timings and the key activities that will be required for:\n1)\tDeveloping the financially optimum operating and procurement model for the Bi-borough setting. A model that sets out a comprehensive and systematic way of prescribing, distributing, monitoring, collecting and recycling of TEL/TECH devices. A model that ensures optimum data insights and facilitates evidence led service decisions.\n2)\tDeveloping the robust financial case for adopting the recommended model, setting out the immediate and long-term costs and the expected return on investment through adopting the recommended model. \n3)\tIdentify and deliver on short term cashable saving opportunities through the deployment of TEL/TECH devices.\nThe intelligence provided will inform internal decision making as to the affordability of consultancy support with the anticipation that this enables an informed budget for a formal sourcing exercise.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90226",
"name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T14:02:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046409-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T10:36:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical 65%\nCost 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT272 - Technology Enabled Living EcoSystem",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046409-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046409-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T10:36:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bi-borough Adult Social Care (RBKC & WCC) are exploring how to transform their approach to technology enabled living (TEL). We are seeking to understand the key opportunities, the most effective ways of realising those opportunities, the costs involved in undertaking transformation and fundamentally the return on investment. \nWe are exploring the affordability of utilising specialist expertise from the marketplace to make this happen. We are seeking consultancy insight on costings, timings and the key activities that will be required for:\n1)\tDeveloping the financially optimum operating and procurement model for the Bi-borough setting. A model that sets out a comprehensive and systematic way of prescribing, distributing, monitoring, collecting and recycling of TEL/TECH devices. A model that ensures optimum data insights and facilitates evidence led service decisions.\n2)\tDeveloping the robust financial case for adopting the recommended model, setting out the immediate and long-term costs and the expected return on investment through adopting the recommended model. \n3)\tIdentify and deliver on short term cashable saving opportunities through the deployment of TEL/TECH devices.\nThe intelligence provided will inform internal decision making as to the affordability of consultancy support with the anticipation that this enables an informed budget for a formal sourcing exercise. \nIf your organisation is interested in this area, please complete the the short questionnaire provided. The information provided will help shape a future procurement exercise to secure the services.\nhttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/941916160198610CE184",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/941916160198610CE184",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045137-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T11:28:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc60",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical 65%\nCost 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
},
{
"id": "85321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative social services"
},
{
"id": "66171000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT272 - Technology Enabled Living EcoSystem",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045137-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045137-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T11:28:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bi-borough Adult Social Care (RBKC & WCC) are exploring how to transform their approach to technology enabled living (TEL). We are seeking to understand the key opportunities, the most effective ways of realising those opportunities, the costs involved in undertaking transformation and fundamentally the return on investment. \nWe are exploring the affordability of utilising specialist expertise from the marketplace to make this happen. We are seeking consultancy insight on costings, timings and the key activities that will be required for:\n1)\tDeveloping the financially optimum operating and procurement model for the Bi-borough setting. A model that sets out a comprehensive and systematic way of prescribing, distributing, monitoring, collecting and recycling of TEL/TECH devices. A model that ensures optimum data insights and facilitates evidence led service decisions.\n2)\tDeveloping the robust financial case for adopting the recommended model, setting out the immediate and long-term costs and the expected return on investment through adopting the recommended model. \n3)\tIdentify and deliver on short term cashable saving opportunities through the deployment of TEL/TECH devices.\nThe intelligence provided will inform internal decision making as to the affordability of consultancy support with the anticipation that this enables an informed budget for a formal sourcing exercise. \nIf your organisation is interested in this area, please complete the the short questionnaire provided. The information provided will help shape a future procurement exercise to secure the services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-22T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/941916160198610CE184",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}