← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

BT1990 - Adobe Value Incentive Plan (VIP) Licensing Program

Buyer: Luton Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLuton Council
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Aug 2026
Value£33,500
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Luton Borough Council, Digital Data and Technology Service (DDaT) seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide Adobe licences under the Adobe Value Incentive Plan (VIP) model. The solution must support flexible subscription licensing, centralised management, and improved visibility of licence usage across the organisation. The key objectives are: • Transparent management of Luton’s adobe estate • Cost-effective volume-discounted licensing • Standardized, consistent pricing over the term

Delivery location

UKH, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£33,500
Contract periodFrom 12 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — As per ITT tender doc (30%)
Price — As outlined in the ITT documents (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,7531 median · 14.6 average (2,068 of 5,753 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,465 of 5,753 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3021 median · 14.8 average (132 of 302 with a bid count)2.6 average (144 of 302 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1291 median · 1 average (2 of 129 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dfc0
Latest release ID075566-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 08:59:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075566-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-11T09:15:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-11T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026tender075566-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075566-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BT1990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40228
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per ITT tender doc"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As outlined in the ITT documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1990 - Adobe Value Incentive Plan (VIP) Licensing Program",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40228
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075566-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075566-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:59:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton Borough Council, Digital Data and Technology Service (DDaT) seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide Adobe licences under the Adobe Value Incentive Plan (VIP) model. The solution must support flexible subscription licensing, centralised management, and improved visibility of licence usage across the organisation. The key objectives are: • Transparent management of Luton’s adobe estate • Cost-effective volume-discounted licensing • Standardized, consistent pricing over the term",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T09:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sal Rahman",
        "email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546846"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075566-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "075566-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BT1990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 40228
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As per ITT tender doc"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As outlined in the ITT documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1990 - Adobe Value Incentive Plan (VIP) Licensing Program",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 40228
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "075566-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075566-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:59:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton Borough Council, Digital Data and Technology Service (DDaT) seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier to provide Adobe licences under the Adobe Value Incentive Plan (VIP) model. The solution must support flexible subscription licensing, centralised management, and improved visibility of licence usage across the organisation. The key objectives are: • Transparent management of Luton’s adobe estate • Cost-effective volume-discounted licensing • Standardized, consistent pricing over the term",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T09:15:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sal Rahman",
        "email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582546846"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}