Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price weighted overall at 40% (40%)
Quality — Quality weighted over all at 60% including 20% alignment to Social Value (60%)
Buyer: Luton Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this tender is to appoint 2 providers – 1 local (within 20 miles of Luton Town Hall) and 1 national provider who are suitably experienced using local and national commercial property agent/consultant to provide marketing and valuation advice to inform decision-making prior to launch of the office accommodation included in the new Town Centre regeneration project called The Stage Development. The further requirement will be to find tenants for the available space.
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price weighted overall at 40% (40%)
Quality — Quality weighted over all at 60% including 20% alignment to Social Value (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 649 | 3 median · 56.9 average (151 of 649 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (175 of 649 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c0ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061481-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 16:56:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061481-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Only Tenders submitted via proactis will be accepted, no other forms of submission will be accepted https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £155,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tender | 061481-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061481-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T17:56:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x 12 month extension as per the councils requirements and need"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighted overall at 40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighted over all at 60% including 20% alignment to Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A - Below Threshold"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT1897 The Stage Commercial Letting",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:56:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint 2 providers – 1 local (within 20 miles of Luton Town Hall) and 1 national provider who are suitably experienced using local and national commercial property agent/consultant to provide marketing and valuation advice to inform decision-making prior to launch of the office accommodation included in the new Town Centre regeneration project called The Stage Development. The further requirement will be to find tenants for the available space.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only Tenders submitted via proactis will be accepted, no other forms of submission will be accepted \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Brewer",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061481-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T17:56:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c0ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820479",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x 12 month extension as per the councils requirements and need"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighted overall at 40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighted over all at 60% including 20% alignment to Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "N/A - Below Threshold"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT1897 The Stage Commercial Letting",
"value": {
"amount": 155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T17:56:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint 2 providers – 1 local (within 20 miles of Luton Town Hall) and 1 national provider who are suitably experienced using local and national commercial property agent/consultant to provide marketing and valuation advice to inform decision-making prior to launch of the office accommodation included in the new Town Centre regeneration project called The Stage Development. The further requirement will be to find tenants for the available space.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Only Tenders submitted via proactis will be accepted, no other forms of submission will be accepted \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Brewer",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}