← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT1811 - Historic Environment Study

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The council requires the production of a Historic Environment Study as evidence to support the new Local Plan. A Conservation Area Appraisal and a Management Plan were adopted for Plaiter’s Lea in 2020. These documents along with the Historic Area Assessment published by Historic England in 2011 provide an assessment of the character of the conservation area and general recommendations for improvement. Detailed appraisals are therefore required that assess the current conditions within all of Luton’s five conservation areas, which can support the development of strategies and polices in the new Local Plan. It is likely that the council will also require Conservation Area Management Plans to be produced, however, this will be reviewed once tenders have been received and confirmed before the award.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

DN785341 - BT1811 - Historic Environment Study

Statusactive
Value£45,775

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e143
Latest release ID073896-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 11:27:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract073896-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T11:27:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02801722",
          "name": "Field Archaeology Specialists Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1811 - Historic Environment Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council requires the production of a Historic Environment Study as evidence to support the new Local Plan. A Conservation Area Appraisal and a Management Plan were adopted for Plaiter’s Lea in 2020. These documents along with the Historic Area Assessment published by Historic England in 2011 provide an assessment of the character of the conservation area and general recommendations for improvement. Detailed appraisals are therefore required that assess the current conditions within all of Luton’s five conservation areas, which can support the development of strategies and polices in the new Local Plan. It is likely that the council will also require Conservation Area Management Plans to be produced, however, this will be reviewed once tenders have been received and confirmed before the award.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02801722",
      "name": "Field Archaeology Specialists Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "YO10 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Fulford Business Centre 35 Hospital Fields Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02801722",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.toop@fas-heritage.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DN785341 - BT1811 - Historic Environment Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45775,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54930
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073896-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073896-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:27:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073896-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073896-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T11:27:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e143",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02801722",
          "name": "Field Archaeology Specialists Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN785341",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1811 - Historic Environment Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council requires the production of a Historic Environment Study as evidence to support the new Local Plan. A Conservation Area Appraisal and a Management Plan were adopted for Plaiter’s Lea in 2020. These documents along with the Historic Area Assessment published by Historic England in 2011 provide an assessment of the character of the conservation area and general recommendations for improvement. Detailed appraisals are therefore required that assess the current conditions within all of Luton’s five conservation areas, which can support the development of strategies and polices in the new Local Plan. It is likely that the council will also require Conservation Area Management Plans to be produced, however, this will be reviewed once tenders have been received and confirmed before the award.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02801722",
      "name": "Field Archaeology Specialists Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "YO10 4DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 Fulford Business Centre 35 Hospital Fields Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02801722",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nicola.toop@fas-heritage.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "DN785341 - BT1811 - Historic Environment Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 45775,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 54930
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073896-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073896-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:27:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}