Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS) to provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish an up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out the quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population and housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The range of infrastructure providers and types will include: - • Utilities Infrastructure • Community and Health Facilities • Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities • Education Facilities • Transport Infrastructure
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e153 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073922-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 11:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073922-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073922-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e153",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04693096",
"name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS)\nto provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish\nan up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out\nthe quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population\nand housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The\nrange of infrastructure providers and types will include: -\n• Utilities Infrastructure\n• Community and Health Facilities\n• Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities\n• Education Facilities\n• Transport Infrastructure",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04693096",
"name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London Greater London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04693096",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.smith@landuse.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DN784717 - BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
"value": {
"amount": 38333.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45999.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073922-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e153",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04693096",
"name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN784717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS)\nto provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish\nan up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out\nthe quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population\nand housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The\nrange of infrastructure providers and types will include: -\n• Utilities Infrastructure\n• Community and Health Facilities\n• Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities\n• Education Facilities\n• Transport Infrastructure",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04693096",
"name": "LAND USE CONSULTANTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London Greater London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04693096",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Philip.smith@landuse.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DN784717 - BT1810 - Infrastructure Strategy Study",
"value": {
"amount": 38333.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45999.9
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:54:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}