Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality weighting is mentioned below. (70%)
Price — Price weighting is below. (30%)
Buyer: Luton Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS) to provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish an up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out the quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population and housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The range of infrastructure providers and types will include:- • Utilities Infrastructure • Community and Health Facilities • Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities • Education Facilities • Transport Infrastructure
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality weighting is mentioned below. (70%)
Price — Price weighting is below. (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 878 | 2.5 median · 46.3 average (150 of 878 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (163 of 878 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 221 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056930 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044328-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 13:37:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044328-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | tender | 044328-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044328-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:37:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056930",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48480
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting is mentioned below."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting is below."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT1810 Infrastructure Strategy Study",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48480
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:37:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS) to provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish an up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out the quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population and housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The range of infrastructure providers and types will include:- • Utilities Infrastructure • Community and Health Facilities • Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities • Education Facilities • Transport Infrastructure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044328-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T14:37:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056930",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784717",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48480
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting is mentioned below."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting is below."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT1810 Infrastructure Strategy Study",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48480
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044328-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044328-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T14:37:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce an Infrastructure Strategy Study (ISS) to provide evidence to support the development and future growth of the town. The ISS will establish an up-to-date baseline of existing infrastructure provision by type, and current capacity, setting out the quantity of new or expanded infrastructure that will be needed to serve any additional population and housing development within Luton as well as commercial and employment allocations. The range of infrastructure providers and types will include:- • Utilities Infrastructure • Community and Health Facilities • Leisure, tourism & Culture Facilities • Education Facilities • Transport Infrastructure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anushka Vadodaria",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}