← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT1804 - Green and Blue Infrastructure Study

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The requirement is to produce a Green and Blue Infrastructure and Study to provide the evidence required for the development of green and blue infrastructure-related policies within a new Luton Local Plan. This will involve undertaking a baseline assessment of green and blue infrastructure in the town, an analysis of current provision, and testing of Natural England’s Green Infrastructure Framework within the Luton context. The methodology used within the study must meet the requirements of the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG), and any subsequent updates to these whilst the study is being undertaken.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Green and Blue Infrastructure Study (BT1804)

Statusactive
Value£39,066

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560f9
Latest release ID040832-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 10:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040832-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYTV-7492-CTXL",
          "name": "The Environment Partnership (TEP) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1804 - Green and Blue Infrastructure Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to produce a Green and Blue Infrastructure and Study to provide the evidence\nrequired for the development of green and blue infrastructure-related policies within a new Luton Local\nPlan. This will involve undertaking a baseline assessment of green and blue infrastructure in the town,\nan analysis of current provision, and testing of Natural England’s Green Infrastructure Framework\nwithin the Luton context.\nThe methodology used within the study must meet the requirements of the National Planning Policy\nFramework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG), and any subsequent updates to these\nwhilst the study is being undertaken.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Simpson",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTV-7492-CTXL",
      "name": "The Environment Partnership (TEP) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchwood Park, 401 Faraday St, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTV-7492-CTXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Maggiefennellwells@tep.uk.com",
        "telephone": "073842 15333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Green and Blue Infrastructure Study (BT1804)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39066.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46879.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040832-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040832-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:07:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040832-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040832-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T11:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYTV-7492-CTXL",
          "name": "The Environment Partnership (TEP) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770549",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT1804 - Green and Blue Infrastructure Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to produce a Green and Blue Infrastructure and Study to provide the evidence\nrequired for the development of green and blue infrastructure-related policies within a new Luton Local\nPlan. This will involve undertaking a baseline assessment of green and blue infrastructure in the town,\nan analysis of current provision, and testing of Natural England’s Green Infrastructure Framework\nwithin the Luton context.\nThe methodology used within the study must meet the requirements of the National Planning Policy\nFramework (NPPF) and Planning Practice Guidance (PPG), and any subsequent updates to these\nwhilst the study is being undertaken.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Simpson",
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYTV-7492-CTXL",
      "name": "The Environment Partnership (TEP) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchwood Park, 401 Faraday St, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYTV-7492-CTXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Maggiefennellwells@tep.uk.com",
        "telephone": "073842 15333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Green and Blue Infrastructure Study (BT1804)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39066.25,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46879.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "040832-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040832-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:07:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}