Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce a Viability Study (VS) to support the new local plan for Luton as described in more detail below. The viability process looks at whether the value generated by a development is more than the cost of developing it. The appraisal will assess the impact of its policies on the economic viability of development proposed to be delivered in the plan. The VS study will consider policies that might affect the cost and value of development (e.g. Affordable Housing, Design and Construction Standards) as well as site specific cost constraints identified in the allocations process (e.g. contamination, access issues, flood defence etc).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0560af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040672-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 16 2025 18:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040672-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040672-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T19:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC393173",
"name": "HEB Chartered Surveyors T/As Nationwide CIL Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT1803 - Viability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce a Viability Study (VS) to support the\nnew local plan for Luton as described in more detail below.\nThe viability process looks at whether the value generated by a development is more than the cost\nof developing it.\nThe appraisal will assess the impact of its policies on the economic viability of development\nproposed to be delivered in the plan. The VS study will consider policies that might affect the cost\nand value of development (e.g. Affordable Housing, Design and Construction Standards) as well as\nsite specific cost constraints identified in the allocations process (e.g. contamination, access issues,\nflood defence etc).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC393173",
"name": "HEB Chartered Surveyors T/As Nationwide CIL Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canalside House, 6 Canal Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC393173",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rmaxey@heb.co.uk",
"telephone": "01159793496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Viability Assessment (BT1803)",
"value": {
"amount": 26130,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31356
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040672-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040672-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T19:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040672-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-16T19:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC393173",
"name": "HEB Chartered Surveyors T/As Nationwide CIL Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN770081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BT1803 - Viability Assessment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The planning policy team is seeking a consultant to produce a Viability Study (VS) to support the\nnew local plan for Luton as described in more detail below.\nThe viability process looks at whether the value generated by a development is more than the cost\nof developing it.\nThe appraisal will assess the impact of its policies on the economic viability of development\nproposed to be delivered in the plan. The VS study will consider policies that might affect the cost\nand value of development (e.g. Affordable Housing, Design and Construction Standards) as well as\nsite specific cost constraints identified in the allocations process (e.g. contamination, access issues,\nflood defence etc).",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jennifer Simpson",
"email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC393173",
"name": "HEB Chartered Surveyors T/As Nationwide CIL Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 7EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canalside House, 6 Canal Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC393173",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rmaxey@heb.co.uk",
"telephone": "01159793496"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Viability Assessment (BT1803)",
"value": {
"amount": 26130,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31356
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040672-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040672-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T19:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}