Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
The contract is for the continued provision of BT's Private Circuit Emergency Overrun Service (PCEOS) supporting the London Overground GSM-R (Global System for Mobile Communications - Railway) network. The service maintains safety-critical telecommunications links used for communications between train drivers, signallers and railway operational control functions. The contract is required to ensure continuity of GSM-R services while Rail for London completes the migration from BT's legacy Megastream platform to a replacement Nokia-based transmission solution. BT is the only supplier capable of providing the service due to its ownership and operation of the Megastream infrastructure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e4a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077667-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 11:45:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077667-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077667-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:45:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT MGST - Private Circuit Emergency Overrun Service (PCEOS) Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 450672,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540806
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:45:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3240121963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BT MGST - Private Circuit Emergency Overrun Service (PCEOS) Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the continued provision of BT's Private Circuit Emergency Overrun Service (PCEOS) supporting the London Overground GSM-R (Global System for Mobile Communications - Railway) network. The service maintains safety-critical telecommunications links used for communications between train drivers, signallers and railway operational control functions. The contract is required to ensure continuity of GSM-R services while Rail for London completes the migration from BT's legacy Megastream platform to a replacement Nokia-based transmission solution. BT is the only supplier capable of providing the service due to its ownership and operation of the Megastream infrastructure.",
"riskDetails": "The dates referenced within the procurement notices and associated governance documentation may differ from the intended service period due to the sequencing of governance approvals and statutory procurement requirements.\nThe requirement relates to the continued provision of an existing service supporting the London Overground GSM-R network. The intended service period is 1 August 2026 to 30 November 2026. However, contract execution remains subject to completion of the relevant governance, assurance and approval processes, including publication of the required procurement notices and completion of the applicable standstill period.\nThe Transparency Notice has been published and, subject to the necessary approvals being obtained, a Contract Award Notice will be issued and the mandatory standstill period observed prior to contract execution. The contract will only be entered into following completion of all required governance and procurement processes.\nThe differing dates therefore reflect the timing of the approval process and statutory procurement requirements, and should not be interpreted as a change to the underlying service requirement or intended contract duration.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award to BT plc is proposed as BT is the only supplier capable of providing the Megastream service that supports the London Overground GSM-R network. The service operates on BT-owned infrastructure and proprietary technology, and no alternative supplier can provide or maintain the existing circuits.\nThe contract is required to maintain a safety-critical railway communications service whilst Rail for London completes migration to a replacement Nokia-based transmission solution. Failure to secure the service would create significant operational and safety risks through the loss of GSM-R communications between train drivers, signallers and railway operational control functions.\nThe Direct Award is therefore justified due to the absence of competition for technical reasons, the lack of a reasonable alternative supplier, and the need to ensure continuity of a critical operational service until the migration programme is completed",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rfliprocurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077667-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:45:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "51300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of communications equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BT MGST - Private Circuit Emergency Overrun Service (PCEOS) Extension",
"value": {
"amount": 450672,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540806
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:45:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS3240121963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "BT MGST - Private Circuit Emergency Overrun Service (PCEOS) Extension",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the continued provision of BT's Private Circuit Emergency Overrun Service (PCEOS) supporting the London Overground GSM-R (Global System for Mobile Communications - Railway) network. The service maintains safety-critical telecommunications links used for communications between train drivers, signallers and railway operational control functions. The contract is required to ensure continuity of GSM-R services while Rail for London completes the migration from BT's legacy Megastream platform to a replacement Nokia-based transmission solution. BT is the only supplier capable of providing the service due to its ownership and operation of the Megastream infrastructure.",
"riskDetails": "The dates referenced within the procurement notices and associated governance documentation may differ from the intended service period due to the sequencing of governance approvals and statutory procurement requirements.\nThe requirement relates to the continued provision of an existing service supporting the London Overground GSM-R network. The intended service period is 1 August 2026 to 30 November 2026. However, contract execution remains subject to completion of the relevant governance, assurance and approval processes, including publication of the required procurement notices and completion of the applicable standstill period.\nThe Transparency Notice has been published and, subject to the necessary approvals being obtained, a Contract Award Notice will be issued and the mandatory standstill period observed prior to contract execution. The contract will only be entered into following completion of all required governance and procurement processes.\nThe differing dates therefore reflect the timing of the approval process and statutory procurement requirements, and should not be interpreted as a change to the underlying service requirement or intended contract duration.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award to BT plc is proposed as BT is the only supplier capable of providing the Megastream service that supports the London Overground GSM-R network. The service operates on BT-owned infrastructure and proprietary technology, and no alternative supplier can provide or maintain the existing circuits.\nThe contract is required to maintain a safety-critical railway communications service whilst Rail for London completes migration to a replacement Nokia-based transmission solution. Failure to secure the service would create significant operational and safety risks through the loss of GSM-R communications between train drivers, signallers and railway operational control functions.\nThe Direct Award is therefore justified due to the absence of competition for technical reasons, the lack of a reasonable alternative supplier, and the need to ensure continuity of a critical operational service until the migration programme is completed",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rfliprocurement@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "BRITISH TELECOMMUNICATIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bt.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "government.procurement@bt.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYC-1538-TGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}