← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC

Buyer: NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Care home placements for CHC-eligible clients

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100

Lot details

Lot 1

"The service provided under this notice will be for care home placements. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply. The contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. This is a new contract. The contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027."

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient choice — 100
None — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,5691 median · 25.5 average (13,725 of 25,569 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,939 of 25,569 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (81 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (85 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG37615 median · 143.7 average (28 of 61 with a bid count)5.8 average (32 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efd2
Latest release ID082795-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 14:55:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026award, contract082795-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082795-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:55:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082795-2026-BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10081349",
          "name": "Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"The service provided under this notice will be for care home placements.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered.\nThis is a new contract.  The contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care home placements for CHC-eligible clients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10081349",
      "name": "Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10081349",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120210",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082795-2026-BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082795-2026-BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB All Age Continuing Healthcare Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082795-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "082795-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:55:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082795-2026-BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10081349",
          "name": "Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"The service provided under this notice will be for care home placements.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered.\nThis is a new contract.  The contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Care home placements for CHC-eligible clients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10081349",
      "name": "Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10081349",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120210",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082795-2026-BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082795-2026-BSOL_Transitions Care (West Midlands) Limited_2026-27_IFPCHC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB All Age Continuing Healthcare Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}