← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA

Buyer: NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This urgent contract award is for block and spot purchase care home dementia beds for pathway 2 discharge clients

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100

Lot details

Lot 1

"Services to be provided: Pathway 2 Care Home Beds for clients with dementia This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance Estimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months) is between £964,643 and £2,322,130, dependant on the variable factors such as special observation costs and spot purchase placements. Services are to be provided between 29th July 2026 and 28th July 2027 inclusive."

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
None — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer781 median · 1 average (70 of 78 with a bid count)1 average (74 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG311701 median · 7.8 average (116 of 170 with a bid count)3.2 average (120 of 170 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (provider Sepction Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA

Statusactive
Value£2,322,130

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ddf7
Latest release ID074814-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 13:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074814-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T14:42:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074814-2026-BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10188671",
          "name": "Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Services to be provided: Pathway 2 Care Home Beds for clients with dementia\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\nEstimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months)  is between  £964,643 and £2,322,130, dependant on the variable factors such as special observation costs and spot purchase placements.\nServices are to be provided between 29th July 2026 and 28th July 2027 inclusive.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This urgent contract award is for block and spot purchase care home dementia beds for pathway 2 discharge clients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (provider Sepction Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10188671",
      "name": "Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10188671",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112972",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074814-2026-BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2322130,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074814-2026-BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.  \nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due an unforeseen loss of capacity in the system.  The contract is for dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 29th July 2026 onwards. The additional beds were required to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. \nThe decision to commission the service was made by the ICB UEC team. Declarations of Interest were sought from all decision makers and no interests were declared.\nThe start date of the contract is 29th July 2026 and the end date is 28th July 2027.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074814-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-06T14:42:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "074814-2026-BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10188671",
          "name": "Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Services to be provided: Pathway 2 Care Home Beds for clients with dementia\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\nEstimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months)  is between  £964,643 and £2,322,130, dependant on the variable factors such as special observation costs and spot purchase placements.\nServices are to be provided between 29th July 2026 and 28th July 2027 inclusive.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This urgent contract award is for block and spot purchase care home dementia beds for pathway 2 discharge clients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (provider Sepction Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10188671",
      "name": "Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10188671",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112972",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "074814-2026-BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2322130,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "074814-2026-BSOL_Restful Homes (Sutton Coldfield) Ltd_2026-27_Asprey Court_P2/EAB UA-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.  \nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due an unforeseen loss of capacity in the system.  The contract is for dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 29th July 2026 onwards. The additional beds were required to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. \nThe decision to commission the service was made by the ICB UEC team. Declarations of Interest were sought from all decision makers and no interests were declared.\nThe start date of the contract is 29th July 2026 and the end date is 28th July 2027.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}