← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC

Buyer: NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The provision of domiciliary care for CHC eligible clients

Delivery location

UKG31 · UKG32

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

"The service provided under this notice will be for domiciliary care. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply. The contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered. This is a new contract. The contract will run from 11th February 2026 to 31st March 2027."

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient choice — 100
None — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8515,0481 median · 35.4 average (6,689 of 15,048 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,556 of 15,048 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer591 median · 1 average (54 of 59 with a bid count)1 average (58 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG311541 median · 8.7 average (102 of 154 with a bid count)3.5 average (106 of 154 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB All Age Continuing Healthcare Team and no declarations of interest have been declared."
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c83
Latest release ID017071-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 16:28:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract017071-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T16:28:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017071-2026-BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07438129",
          "name": "Ignite Health and Home Care Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"The service provided under this notice will be for domiciliary care.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered.\nThis is a new contract.  The contract will run from 11th February 2026 to 31st March 2027.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of domiciliary care for CHC eligible clients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB All Age Continuing Healthcare Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07438129",
      "name": "Ignite Health and Home Care Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438129",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ignite Health and Home Care Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175442",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8 Alpha Tower"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017071-2026-BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017071-2026-BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB All Age Continuing Healthcare Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 017071-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-25T16:28:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017071-2026-BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07438129",
          "name": "Ignite Health and Home Care Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"The service provided under this notice will be for domiciliary care.\nThis contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 and the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended) do not apply.\nThe contract is awarded with no guarantee of activity. The value will vary dependent on the activity delivered.\nThis is a new contract.  The contract will run from 11th February 2026 to 31st March 2027.\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of domiciliary care for CHC eligible clients",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB All Age Continuing Healthcare Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.\"",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07438129",
      "name": "Ignite Health and Home Care Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Kidderminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438129",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ignite Health and Home Care Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175442",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8 Alpha Tower"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017071-2026-BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017071-2026-BSOL_Ignite Health And Home Care Services Ltd_2025-26_IFPCHC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision to award this contract was made by the NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB All Age Continuing Healthcare Team and no declarations of interest have been declared.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}