← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2

Buyer: NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Enhanced GP cover provision to support residents of pathway 2 care home beds

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

"Services to be provided: Enhanced GP Cover to Pathway 2 Care Home This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance Estimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months) is £25,082 Services are to be provided between 13th October 2025 and 12th October 2026 inclusive"

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
None — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,8061 median · 28.5 average (11,060 of 21,806 with a bid count)2 average (12,145 of 21,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (81 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (85 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG311921 median · 6.8 average (138 of 192 with a bid count)2.8 average (142 of 192 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2

Statusactive
Value£25,082

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e3ea
Latest release ID075031-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 19 2025 09:24:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Nov 2025award, contract075031-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T09:24:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075031-2025-BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-M85079",
          "name": "Eden Court Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Services to be provided: Enhanced GP Cover to Pathway 2 Care Home\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\nEstimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months)  is £25,082\nServices are to be provided between 13th October 2025 and 12th October 2026 inclusive\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enhanced GP cover provision to support residents of pathway 2 care home beds",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-M85079",
      "name": "Eden Court Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B35 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "M85079",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Eden Court Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120210",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075031-2025-BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25082,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075031-2025-BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.  \nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to changes made by the Local Authority to their contracted bed provision for P2 patients. It was necessary to urgently make arrangements for the provision of enhanced GP cover services to the newly commissioned care home beds.\nThe decision to commission the service was made by the ICB delivery team. Declarations of Interest were sought from all decision makers and no interests were declared.\nThe start date of the contract is 13th October 2025 and the end date is 12th October 2026.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Nov 2025 · 075031-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-19T09:24:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e3ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075031-2025-BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-M85079",
          "name": "Eden Court Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\"Services to be provided: Enhanced GP Cover to Pathway 2 Care Home\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\nEstimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months)  is £25,082\nServices are to be provided between 13th October 2025 and 12th October 2026 inclusive\"",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Enhanced GP cover provision to support residents of pathway 2 care home beds",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-M85079",
      "name": "Eden Court Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B35 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "M85079",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Eden Court Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120210",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075031-2025-BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2-1",
      "title": "BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25082,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075031-2025-BSOL_Eden Court Medical Practice_2025-26_GP Cover P2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "\"This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.  \nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to changes made by the Local Authority to their contracted bed provision for P2 patients. It was necessary to urgently make arrangements for the provision of enhanced GP cover services to the newly commissioned care home beds.\nThe decision to commission the service was made by the ICB delivery team. Declarations of Interest were sought from all decision makers and no interests were declared.\nThe start date of the contract is 13th October 2025 and the end date is 12th October 2026.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}