Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "074813-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T14:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
"name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074813-2026-BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA-1",
"title": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04254989",
"name": "1st Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"Services to be provided: Pathway 2 Care Home Beds for clients with dementia\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\nEstimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months) is between £297,214 and £1,285,843, dependant on the variable factors such as special observation costs and spot purchase placements.\nServices are to be provided between 29th July 2026 and 28th July 2027 inclusive.\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "None",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This urgent contract award is for block and spot purchase care home dementia beds for pathway 2 discharge clients",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations do not apply to this award.\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
"name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B11TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04254989",
"name": "1st Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04254989",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "1st Care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120210",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074813-2026-BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA-1",
"title": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"value": {
"amount": 1285843,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074813-2026-BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "\"This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due an unforeseen loss of capacity in the system. The contract is for dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 29th July 2026 onwards. The additonal beds were required to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. \nThe decision to commission the service was made by the ICB UEC team. Declarations of Interest were sought from all decision makers and no interests were declared.\nThe start date of the contract is 29th July 2026 and the end date is 28th July 2027.\"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074813-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "074813-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-06T14:41:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
"name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074813-2026-BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA-1",
"title": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04254989",
"name": "1st Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "\"Services to be provided: Pathway 2 Care Home Beds for clients with dementia\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\nEstimated Lifetime Value of the Contract (12 months) is between £297,214 and £1,285,843, dependant on the variable factors such as special observation costs and spot purchase placements.\nServices are to be provided between 29th July 2026 and 28th July 2027 inclusive.\"",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "None",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This urgent contract award is for block and spot purchase care home dementia beds for pathway 2 discharge clients",
"classification": {
"id": "85144100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential nursing care services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations do not apply to this award.\"",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
"name": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B11TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board Alpha Tower, 8th Floor, Suffolk Street Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bsol.ifpcontracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04254989",
"name": "1st Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04254989",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "1st Care Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120210",
"name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074813-2026-BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA-1",
"title": "BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA",
"value": {
"amount": 1285843,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074813-2026-BSOL_1st Care Limited_2026-27_Acorn Care Home_P2/EAB UA-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "\"This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due an unforeseen loss of capacity in the system. The contract is for dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 29th July 2026 onwards. The additonal beds were required to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. \nThe decision to commission the service was made by the ICB UEC team. Declarations of Interest were sought from all decision makers and no interests were declared.\nThe start date of the contract is 29th July 2026 and the end date is 28th July 2027.\"",
"initiationType": "tender"
}