← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerBIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of British Sign Language NHS Talking Therapies for deaf patients registered with Birmingham and Solihull GPs.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of British Sign Language NHS Talking Therapies for deaf patients registered with Birmingham and Solihull GPs. This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance - the lifetime value of the contract will not exceed £42,511 - the date of this agreement will commence from 20 February 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
'to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer671 median · 1.3 average (9 of 67 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31221 median · 12.8 average (48 of 122 with a bid count)5.2 average (52 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016645-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£42,511

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b7e
Latest release ID016645-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 16:38:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016645-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T16:38:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016645-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1011056",
          "name": "Sign Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Dependent on the finalisation of the framework, the contracting authority may extend this agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of British Sign Language NHS Talking Therapies for deaf patients registered with Birmingham and Solihull GPs.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\n- the lifetime value of the contract will not exceed £42,511 \n- the date of this agreement will commence from 20 February 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "'to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSL NHS Talking Therapies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of British Sign Language NHS Talking Therapies for deaf patients registered with Birmingham and Solihull GPs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1011056",
      "name": "Sign Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1011056",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Sign Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123665",
      "name": "BSMHFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSMHFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016645-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42511,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016645-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 was applied to this decision due to clinical need and the lack of an existing contract being in place for patients to access BSL Talking Therapies. \nThe decision to award was presented by the Deputy Director of Commissioning & Transformation, BSOL Mental Health, Learning Disabilities & Autism Provider Collaborative, Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust to the BSMHFT MHPC Executive Steering Group on 24 February 2026 for approval. No conflicts of interest were declared and approval to award was granted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016645-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T16:38:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
    "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016645-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1011056",
          "name": "Sign Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b7e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Dependent on the finalisation of the framework, the contracting authority may extend this agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of British Sign Language NHS Talking Therapies for deaf patients registered with Birmingham and Solihull GPs.\nThis notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance\n- the lifetime value of the contract will not exceed £42,511 \n- the date of this agreement will commence from 20 February 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "'to address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSL NHS Talking Therapies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of British Sign Language NHS Talking Therapies for deaf patients registered with Birmingham and Solihull GPs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140442",
      "name": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BIRMINGHAM & SOLIHULL MENTAL HEALTH NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gail Bloxham",
        "email": "gail.bloxham@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1011056",
      "name": "Sign Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1011056",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Sign Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123665",
      "name": "BSMHFT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSMHFT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016645-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42511,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016645-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 was applied to this decision due to clinical need and the lack of an existing contract being in place for patients to access BSL Talking Therapies. \nThe decision to award was presented by the Deputy Director of Commissioning & Transformation, BSOL Mental Health, Learning Disabilities & Autism Provider Collaborative, Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust to the BSMHFT MHPC Executive Steering Group on 24 February 2026 for approval. No conflicts of interest were declared and approval to award was granted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}