← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

BSH/HRA/Communal Electrical Materials DPS

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Mar 2022
Value£480,000
Published9 Feb 2022

What is being bought

This is a DPS for electrical materials

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Electrical materials 31681410

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for the supply of electrical materials

Statusactive
Value£480,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical materials (31681410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11112.5 median · 3.5 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1744 median · 4 average (3 of 174 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 174 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0314f1
Latest release ID003670-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 09 2022 09:33:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-09T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-19T00:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£480,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2022planning, tender003670-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003670-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-09T09:33:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN596763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This procurement is for the supply of electrical materials",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA/Communal Electrical Materials DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a DPS for electrical materials",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "This information will be available in the Tender pack",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31681410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login",
        "email": "harrison.rex@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are seeking to procure a DPS for electrical materials for Bristol City Council",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2022 · 003670-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "003670-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-09T09:33:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0314f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN596763",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "This procurement is for the supply of electrical materials",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HRA/Communal Electrical Materials DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a DPS for electrical materials",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "This information will be available in the Tender pack",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31681410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical materials"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3840",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, City Hall, College Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/login",
        "email": "harrison.rex@bristol.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10060",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are seeking to procure a DPS for electrical materials for Bristol City Council",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}