← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

BSH/HGW/Routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures Term Contract

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2021
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Bristol City Council are wishing to procure a provider for maintenance and improvements to watercourses and associated structures. The contract will include routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures in Bristol as well as add-hoc services such as repairs and emergency call outs.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open tender to procure a provider for maintenance and improvements to watercourses and associated structures under a NEC4 Term Service Contract. The contract will include routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures in Bristol as well as add-hoc services such as repairs and emergency call outs.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3907 median · 35.5 average (138 of 390 with a bid count)6 average (147 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cebc
Latest release ID018254-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 30 2021 12:29:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5be4da71-21f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2021tender018254-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018254-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T13:29:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cebc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN555652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open tender to procure a provider for maintenance and improvements to watercourses and associated structures under a  NEC4 Term Service Contract. The contract will include routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures in Bristol as well as add-hoc services such as repairs and emergency call outs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HGW/Routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures Term Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Submissions will be unsealed electronically via the ProContract portal."
      },
      "description": "Tender submissions will be unsealed by an officer of the Strategic Procurement and Supplier Relations Service in Bristol City Council."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council are wishing to procure a provider for maintenance and improvements to watercourses and associated structures. The contract will include routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures in Bristol as well as add-hoc services such as repairs and emergency call outs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5be4da71-21f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5be4da71-21f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Penny Sharp",
        "email": "penny.sharp@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179223379"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-516",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2021 · 018254-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018254-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T13:29:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cebc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN555652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open tender to procure a provider for maintenance and improvements to watercourses and associated structures under a  NEC4 Term Service Contract. The contract will include routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures in Bristol as well as add-hoc services such as repairs and emergency call outs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSH/HGW/Routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures Term Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Submissions will be unsealed electronically via the ProContract portal."
      },
      "description": "Tender submissions will be unsealed by an officer of the Strategic Procurement and Supplier Relations Service in Bristol City Council."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bristol City Council are wishing to procure a provider for maintenance and improvements to watercourses and associated structures. The contract will include routine maintenance of watercourses and associated structures in Bristol as well as add-hoc services such as repairs and emergency call outs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5be4da71-21f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=5be4da71-21f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Penny Sharp",
        "email": "penny.sharp@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179223379"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-516",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 2NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grey Friars, Lewins Mead"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of the High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}