BSH/ENR - Phase 3 Schools - Insulation
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
What is being bought
Procurement of insulation measures for Phase 3 schools
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting equipment and electric lamps (31500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,711 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,711 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,130 of 2,711 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033107 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010859-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 27 2022 15:31:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 010859-2022 |
| 27 Apr 2022 | award, contract | 010857-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010859-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T16:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51324",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN594677",
"title": "BSH/ENR - Phase 3 Schools - Insulation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £23,499.28"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £76,630"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £23,499.28"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £76,630"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of insulation measures for Phase 3 schools",
"classification": {
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51324",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Christine",
"email": "samantha.christine@v4services.com",
"telephone": "+44 2039543961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2022 · 010859-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "010859-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-27T16:31:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51324",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN594677",
"title": "BSH/ENR - Phase 3 Schools - Insulation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Total value of the procurement (excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £23,499.28"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £76,630"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £23,499.28"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £76,630"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of insulation measures for Phase 3 schools",
"classification": {
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51324",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Christine",
"email": "samantha.christine@v4services.com",
"telephone": "+44 2039543961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Apr 2022 · 010857-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "010857-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-04-27T16:13:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-51324",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010857-2022-DN594677-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51325",
"name": "ESOS Energy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN594677",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of insulation measures for Phase 3 schools",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insulation work"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "34928510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting columns"
},
{
"id": "34928500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45261410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof insulation work"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-system design services"
},
{
"id": "71321400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inspection of ventilation system"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSH/ENR - Phase 3 Schools - Insulation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of insulation measures for Phase 3 schools.\nMini-competition via Lot 2 Insulation (Cavity, Lot & Pipework) of BCC's Non-Domestic Energy Efficiency Framework (DN457472)",
"classification": {
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-competition via Lot 2 Insulation (Cavity, Lot & Pipework) of Bristol City Council Non-Domestic Energy Efficiency Framework (DN457472)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51324",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Samantha.Christine@v4services.com",
"telephone": "+44 2039543961"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-51325",
"name": "ESOS Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tower House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09341763",
"legalName": "ESOS Energy Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.shellard@esos-energy.com",
"telephone": "+44 1179309689"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10060",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010857-2022-DN594677-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76630,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010857-2022-DN594677-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}