← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

BSc (Hons) Aircraft Maintenance Engineering and Management

Buyer: UHI Perth →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUHI Perth
StatusOpen
Deadline5 Oct 2026
Value£500,000
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for delivery of BSc Aircraft Engineering. UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for delivery of BSc Aircraft Engineering. UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training services, Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,6882 median · 31.2 average (2,126 of 4,688 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,313 of 4,688 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM77111 median · 27.9 average (9 of 11 with a bid count)10.4 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3493 median · 4 average (9 of 349 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 349 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f21a
Latest release ID083838-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 10:39:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026tender083838-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T11:39:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f21a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75176",
    "name": "UHI Perth"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000842082"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-PC-45183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be re tendered"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for delivery of BSc Aircraft Engineering. UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UHI Perth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSc (Hons) Aircraft Maintenance Engineering and Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "depending on business needs"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for delivery of BSc Aircraft Engineering. UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Included in SPD"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Included in SPD"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75176",
      "name": "UHI Perth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crieff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.perth.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00464",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UHI Perth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Dee Matthew",
        "email": "deirdre.matthew.perth@uhi.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738877000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15664",
      "name": "Perth Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=842082.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nEmployment and recruitment – details of any new entrants to the workforce that will be employed as a result of this agreement. Detail whether these may be drawn from priority unemployed groups, graduates, apprenticeships or any other.\nProvision of skills and training opportunities – details of any work placements, work experience, careers events or site visits available as a result of the Contract.\nCommunity Engagement – details of any support, financial or otherwise, of community projects that will be made possible as a result of the Contract.\nAnything delivered through the contract intended to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the community in a way additional to the main purpose of the Contract.\n(SC Ref:842082)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=842082",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083838-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083838-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T11:39:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f21a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-75176",
    "name": "UHI Perth"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000842082"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-PC-45183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "May be re tendered"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for delivery of BSc Aircraft Engineering. UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UHI Perth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BSc (Hons) Aircraft Maintenance Engineering and Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "depending on business needs"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for delivery of BSc Aircraft Engineering. UHI Perth have a requirement for a suitably qualified and accredited training provider to deliver the Part 66 component of the BSc Aircraft Engineering course that meets recognised standards and supports learners in achieving the required qualification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Included in SPD"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Included in SPD"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75176",
      "name": "UHI Perth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 2NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crieff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.perth.uhi.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00464",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UHI Perth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Dee Matthew",
        "email": "deirdre.matthew.perth@uhi.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1738877000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15664",
      "name": "Perth Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH2 8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tay Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Perth Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=842082.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nEmployment and recruitment – details of any new entrants to the workforce that will be employed as a result of this agreement. Detail whether these may be drawn from priority unemployed groups, graduates, apprenticeships or any other.\nProvision of skills and training opportunities – details of any work placements, work experience, careers events or site visits available as a result of the Contract.\nCommunity Engagement – details of any support, financial or otherwise, of community projects that will be made possible as a result of the Contract.\nAnything delivered through the contract intended to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing of the community in a way additional to the main purpose of the Contract.\n(SC Ref:842082)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=842082",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}