← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Brownfield Housing Fund Programme Round-3 Applications

Buyer: York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority →

Participate on yortender.eusupply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerYork and North Yorkshire Combined Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jul 2025
Value£90,000
Published17 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Delivering affordable, accessible, low carbon housing is a key priority for YNYCA Combined Authority. Our aim is to help unlock urgently needed affordable homes that help create high quality sustainable places. Launched in 2023, YNYCA's current £16.7m Brownfield Housing Fund Programme is set to deliver over 1,100 new homes on 14 brownfield sites across York & North Yorkshire. The Combined Authority is expecting an additional allocation of Housing Investment Funding from the UK Government to enable the Combined Authority to expand its programme in 2025-26. In readiness for this, the Combined Authority is planning to launch a new call for sites, to be focused on Local Authority partners and Housing Associations who require additional investment to deliver 100% affordable schemes in York and North Yorkshire. It is expected that the Government will require all the new funding to be fully contracted by the end of March 2026. The scale of investment is to be confirmed, however YNYCA is expecting to award between £4m-£8m of new Brownfield funding, and an additional c30% over commitment to reserve projects. Y&NYCA are now seeking external support to help carry out the project appraisal process, with the aim that by the end of October 2025 we will have identified a cohort of good quality, brownfield housing schemes being delivered by partners who are ready to enter into Grant Funding Agreements by 31st March 2026. All tender documents, including the specification are available to download via Yortender using the reference number 100436. Please see link below which will take you to the e-tendering portal: https://yortender.eusupply.com

Categories

Research and development consultancy services 73200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£90,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Jul 2025 to 27 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2879 median · 9 average (1 of 287 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 287 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e48
Latest release ID032958-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 17 2025 12:40:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032958-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-02T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://yortender.eusupply.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2025tender032958-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:40:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% quality, 20% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brownfield Housing Fund Programme Round-3 Applications",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
        "description": "All tender documents, including the specification are available to download via Yortender using the reference number 100436. Please see link below which will take you to the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://yortender.eusupply.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032958-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032958-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:40:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivering affordable, accessible, low carbon housing is a key priority for YNYCA Combined Authority. Our aim is to help unlock urgently needed affordable homes that help create high quality sustainable places. \nLaunched in 2023, YNYCA's current £16.7m Brownfield Housing Fund Programme is set to deliver over 1,100 new homes on 14 brownfield sites across York & North Yorkshire. The Combined Authority is expecting an additional allocation of Housing Investment Funding from the UK Government to enable the Combined Authority to expand its programme in 2025-26. \nIn readiness for this, the Combined Authority is planning to launch a new call for sites, to be focused on Local Authority partners and Housing Associations who require additional investment to deliver 100% affordable schemes in York and North Yorkshire. \nIt is expected that the Government will require all the new funding to be fully contracted by the end of March 2026. The scale of investment is to be confirmed, however YNYCA is expecting to award between £4m-£8m of new Brownfield funding, and an additional c30% over commitment to reserve projects. \nY&NYCA are now seeking external support to help carry out the project appraisal process, with the aim that by the end of October 2025 we will have identified a cohort of good quality, brownfield housing schemes being delivered by partners who are ready to enter into Grant Funding Agreements by 31st March 2026.\nAll tender documents, including the specification are available to download via Yortender using the reference number 100436. Please see link below which will take you to the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://yortender.eusupply.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Wilcox",
        "email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2025 · 032958-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032958-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T13:40:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
    "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100436",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "80% quality, 20% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brownfield Housing Fund Programme Round-3 Applications",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
        "description": "All tender documents, including the specification are available to download via Yortender using the reference number 100436. Please see link below which will take you to the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://yortender.eusupply.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "032958-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032958-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:40:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivering affordable, accessible, low carbon housing is a key priority for YNYCA Combined Authority. Our aim is to help unlock urgently needed affordable homes that help create high quality sustainable places. \nLaunched in 2023, YNYCA's current £16.7m Brownfield Housing Fund Programme is set to deliver over 1,100 new homes on 14 brownfield sites across York & North Yorkshire. The Combined Authority is expecting an additional allocation of Housing Investment Funding from the UK Government to enable the Combined Authority to expand its programme in 2025-26. \nIn readiness for this, the Combined Authority is planning to launch a new call for sites, to be focused on Local Authority partners and Housing Associations who require additional investment to deliver 100% affordable schemes in York and North Yorkshire. \nIt is expected that the Government will require all the new funding to be fully contracted by the end of March 2026. The scale of investment is to be confirmed, however YNYCA is expecting to award between £4m-£8m of new Brownfield funding, and an additional c30% over commitment to reserve projects. \nY&NYCA are now seeking external support to help carry out the project appraisal process, with the aim that by the end of October 2025 we will have identified a cohort of good quality, brownfield housing schemes being delivered by partners who are ready to enter into Grant Funding Agreements by 31st March 2026.\nAll tender documents, including the specification are available to download via Yortender using the reference number 100436. Please see link below which will take you to the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://yortender.eusupply.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eusupply.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
      "name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chloe Wilcox",
        "email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}