Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Greater London Authority (GLA) has procured a fabricator to produce a new bronze artwork called, "The Wake" created by artist Khaleb Brooks, a new memorial to honour enslaved Africans who were trafficked as part of the transatlantic slave trade, and their descendants, due to be unveiled in 2026/27. The fabricator will work in consultation with the artist and the commissioner, the Greater London Authority. The fabricator has been awarded the first stage (Phase 1 - Planning Support) initially and then if (as is expected) the planning application is successful, the second stage - i.e (Phase 2 - Fabrication and Phase 3 - Installation) - will then be instructed through the same contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05947c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022973-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 12:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022973-2026 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054446-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054061-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022973-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 82734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) has procured a fabricator to produce a new bronze artwork called, \"The Wake\" created by artist Khaleb Brooks, a new memorial to honour enslaved Africans who were trafficked as part of the transatlantic slave trade, and their descendants, due to be unveiled in 2026/27. The fabricator will work in consultation with the artist and the commissioner, the Greater London Authority.\nThe fabricator has been awarded the first stage (Phase 1 - Planning Support) initially and then if (as is expected) the planning application is successful, the second stage - i.e (Phase 2 - Fabrication and Phase 3 - Installation) - will then be instructed through the same contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award (under Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23)).\nThe GLA undertook a competitive procedure inviting suppliers to submit tenders in respect of this contract opportunity.\nTwo tenders were received but neither bidder passed all of the conditions of participation. Consequently no tender capable of acceptance has been received and an award under section 19 PA23 is not possible in the circumstances.\nGLA will directly award the contract to Pangolin Editions Limited under section 43 PA23, being one of the bidders who submitted a tender in response to this contract opportunity, on the basis that, despite the bidder having failed one element of the conditions of participation, after considering and evaluating both bidders' submissions against the published award criteria, Pangolin Editions' technical and financial submissions are suitable for acceptance by the GLA and scored higher overall in the evaluation. Further, Pangolin Editions is not an excluded or excludable supplier and having undertaken an open procurement process and received very little interest from the market resulting in only two submissions, the GLA do not consider it necessary or appropriate to undertake a further selection process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of the Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BS1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Chapel Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pangolin-editions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03380293",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Enquiries@pangolin-editions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMN-7892-MBTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 924000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1108800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13328",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13328",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation-Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "022973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:57:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), Section 52(1), requires 3 Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for public contracts with an estimated value of more than £5 million. This contract is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022973-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T12:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 82734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) has procured a fabricator to produce a new bronze artwork called, \"The Wake\" created by artist Khaleb Brooks, a new memorial to honour enslaved Africans who were trafficked as part of the transatlantic slave trade, and their descendants, due to be unveiled in 2026/27. The fabricator will work in consultation with the artist and the commissioner, the Greater London Authority.\nThe fabricator has been awarded the first stage (Phase 1 - Planning Support) initially and then if (as is expected) the planning application is successful, the second stage - i.e (Phase 2 - Fabrication and Phase 3 - Installation) - will then be instructed through the same contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award (under Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23)).\nThe GLA undertook a competitive procedure inviting suppliers to submit tenders in respect of this contract opportunity.\nTwo tenders were received but neither bidder passed all of the conditions of participation. Consequently no tender capable of acceptance has been received and an award under section 19 PA23 is not possible in the circumstances.\nGLA will directly award the contract to Pangolin Editions Limited under section 43 PA23, being one of the bidders who submitted a tender in response to this contract opportunity, on the basis that, despite the bidder having failed one element of the conditions of participation, after considering and evaluating both bidders' submissions against the published award criteria, Pangolin Editions' technical and financial submissions are suitable for acceptance by the GLA and scored higher overall in the evaluation. Further, Pangolin Editions is not an excluded or excludable supplier and having undertaken an open procurement process and received very little interest from the market resulting in only two submissions, the GLA do not consider it necessary or appropriate to undertake a further selection process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procuring on behalf of the Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BS1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Chapel Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pangolin-editions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03380293",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Enquiries@pangolin-editions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMN-7892-MBTH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 924000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1108800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13328",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13328",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation-Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "022973-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022973-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T12:57:48Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Procurement Act 2023 (PA23), Section 52(1), requires 3 Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for public contracts with an estimated value of more than £5 million. This contract is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054446-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T17:36:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 924000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1108800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options to accommodate material costs that cannot be determined until completion of Phase 1 - Planning and Phase 2 -Fabrication. These options may involve scope adjustments or pricing variations to reflect actual requirements and market conditions at that stage."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054446-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054446-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T17:36:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 82734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning Support, Fabrication and Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking a fabricator to produce a new bronze artwork called, \"The Wake\" created by artist Khaleb Brooks, a new memorial to honour enslaved Africans who were trafficked as part of the transatlantic slave trade, and their descendants, due to be unveiled in 2026/27. The fabricator will work in consultation with with the artist and the commissioner, the Greater London Authority.\nBefore fabrication of the statue can commence, planning permission will need to be secured for the installation. The planning application will be drawn up and submitted by an architect with the fabricator supporting this process. The fabricator will therefore be awarded the first stage (Phase 1 - Planning Support) initially and then if (as is expected) the application is successful the second stage - i.e (Phase 2 - Fabrication and Phase 3 - Installation) - will then be instructed through the same contract.\nIt should be noted while this contract award notice records two bidders as assessed and evaluated, the outcome should be understood in the context of the associated transparency notice, which provides the relevant details regarding the direct award of this contract.\nTransparency Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-054061\nThe earliest date for signing the contract is as stated in this notice (17 September 2025).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shereerobinson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement on behalf of the Greater London Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shereerobinson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BS1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Chapel Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pangolin-editions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03380293",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zachmoylan-clifford@pangolin-editions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054061-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T16:25:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05947c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "92312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 924000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1108800
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options to accommodate material costs that cannot be determined until completion of the planning and engineering phases. These options may involve scope adjustments or pricing variations to reflect actual requirements and market conditions at that stage."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "054061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T16:25:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 82734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Greater London Authority (GLA) is seeking a fabricator to produce a new bronze artwork called, \"The Wake\" created by artist Khaleb Brooks, a new memorial to honour enslaved Africans who were trafficked as part of the transatlantic slave trade, and their descendants, due to be unveiled in 2026/27. The fabricator will work in consultation with the artist and the commissioner, the Greater London Authority.\nBefore fabrication of the statue can commence, planning permission will need to be secured for the installation. The planning application will be drawn up and submitted by an architect with the fabricator supporting this process. The fabricator will therefore be awarded the first stage (Phase 1 - Planning Support) initially and then if (as is expected) the application is successful the second stage - i.e (Phase 2 - Fabrication and Phase 3 - Installation) - will then be instructed through the same contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The GLA proposes to make a direct award of the Bronze Memorial Sculpture to Transatlantic Slave Trade - Planning support, Fabrication and Installation contract under Section 43 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23). \nThe GLA undertook a competitive procedure inviting suppliers to submit tenders in respect of this contract opportunity. \nTwo tenders were received but neither bidder passed all of the conditions of participation. Consequently no tender capable of acceptance has been received and an award under section 19 PA23 is not possible in the circumstances. \nGLA propose to directly award the contract to Pangolin Editions Limited under section 43 PA23, being one of the bidders who submitted a tender in response to this contract opportunity, on the basis that, despite the bidder having failed one element of the conditions of participation, after considering and evaluating both bidders' submissions against the published award criteria, Pangolin Editions' technical and financial submissions are suitable for acceptance by the GLA and scored higher overall in the evaluation. Further, Pangolin Editions is not an excluded or excludable supplier and having undertaken an open procurement process and received very little interest from the market resulting in only two submissions, the GLA do not consider it necessary or appropriate to undertake a further selection process.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"name": "Greater London Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shereerobinson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement on behalf of the Greater London Authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shereerobinson@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03380293",
"name": "PANGOLIN EDITIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BS1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Chapel Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pangolin-editions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03380293",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "zachmoylan-clifford@pangolin-editions.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "unsuccessfulProcess",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04fe4d",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fe4d",
"relationship": [
"unsuccessfulProcess"
]
}
]
}