← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Bromley Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting (OOHPCHV) Service

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Apr 2026
Value£2,166,666
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

NHS SEL ICB (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") is seeking to procure Bromley Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting (OOHPCHV) services ("the Services") via a Competitive Process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (as amended) (PSR). The contract will start on 1st December 2026 and run for a period of 16 months until 31st March 2028, with 2 further extension options of up to 1 years (1+1) to 31st March 2029 and 31st March 2030 respectively. The contract may be extended for the additional period(s) at the sole discretion of the Authority. The maximum total value of the proposed contract's initial term (16 months) is £866,666 (exclusive of VAT). The maximum total value of the proposed contract entire term (16 months + 1 year + 1 year) is £2,166,666 (exclusive of VAT).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is responsible for the commissioning of healthcare services for the population of Bromley. We are looking to re-procure our Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting Service to provide cover for primary care home visiting outside of General Practice core hours. Further detail on the requirements for these services is outlined in the relevant Service Specification on the Atamis e-tendering portal page.

Statusactive
Value£2,166,666

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,6071 median · 24.7 average (14,470 of 26,607 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,718 of 26,607 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer261 median · 1.8 average (5 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9361 median · 9.8 average (404 of 936 with a bid count)1.6 average (465 of 936 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9134 median · 15.7 average (31 of 913 with a bid count)1.8 average (31 of 913 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,409,632 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,166,666.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065dfa
Latest release ID017758-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 10:39:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-03T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-04-04T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,166,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026tender017758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T10:39:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2166666,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will start on 1st December 2026 and run for a period of 16 months until 31st March 2028, with 2 further extension options of up to 1 years (1+1) to 31st March 2029 and 31st March 2030 respectively. The contract may be extended for the additional period(s) at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is responsible for the commissioning of healthcare services for the population of Bromley. We are looking to re-procure our Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting Service to provide cover for primary care home visiting outside of General Practice core hours.\nFurther detail on the requirements for these services is outlined in the relevant Service Specification on the Atamis e-tendering portal page.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bromley Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting (OOHPCHV) Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2166666,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS SEL ICB (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is seeking to procure Bromley Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting (OOHPCHV) services (\"the Services\") via a Competitive Process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (as amended) (PSR).\nThe contract will start on 1st December 2026 and run for a period of 16 months until 31st March 2028, with 2 further extension options of up to 1 years (1+1) to 31st March 2029 and 31st March 2030 respectively. The contract may be extended for the additional period(s) at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe maximum total value of the proposed contract's initial term (16 months) is £866,666 (exclusive of VAT).\nThe maximum total value of the proposed contract entire term (16 months + 1 year + 1 year) is £2,166,666 (exclusive of VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "72Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Kieran James Paterson",
        "email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice inviting offers under the Competitive process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11) . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nTo access this opportunity please go to Atamis landing page to register:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you are registered and logged in to Atamis you can find the project by searching for \"PRJ2245 SEL ICB - Bromley OOHPCHV Service\"\nSubmissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents and in line with the stages specified in the tender documents.\nHigh level overview provided below:\nProcurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass/Fail\nITT Questionnaire - 90.00%\nPresentation and Interview Stage - 10.00%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017758-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "017758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T10:39:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065dfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2245",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2166666,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract will start on 1st December 2026 and run for a period of 16 months until 31st March 2028, with 2 further extension options of up to 1 years (1+1) to 31st March 2029 and 31st March 2030 respectively. The contract may be extended for the additional period(s) at the sole discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is responsible for the commissioning of healthcare services for the population of Bromley. We are looking to re-procure our Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting Service to provide cover for primary care home visiting outside of General Practice core hours.\nFurther detail on the requirements for these services is outlined in the relevant Service Specification on the Atamis e-tendering portal page.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bromley Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting (OOHPCHV) Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2166666,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS SEL ICB (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is seeking to procure Bromley Out of Hours Primary Care Home Visiting (OOHPCHV) services (\"the Services\") via a Competitive Process in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (as amended) (PSR).\nThe contract will start on 1st December 2026 and run for a period of 16 months until 31st March 2028, with 2 further extension options of up to 1 years (1+1) to 31st March 2029 and 31st March 2030 respectively. The contract may be extended for the additional period(s) at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe maximum total value of the proposed contract's initial term (16 months) is £866,666 (exclusive of VAT).\nThe maximum total value of the proposed contract entire term (16 months + 1 year + 1 year) is £2,166,666 (exclusive of VAT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-03T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE12QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "72Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Kieran James Paterson",
        "email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice inviting offers under the Competitive process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11) . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nTo access this opportunity please go to Atamis landing page to register:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you are registered and logged in to Atamis you can find the project by searching for \"PRJ2245 SEL ICB - Bromley OOHPCHV Service\"\nSubmissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents and in line with the stages specified in the tender documents.\nHigh level overview provided below:\nProcurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass/Fail\nITT Questionnaire - 90.00%\nPresentation and Interview Stage - 10.00%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}