← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bromley GP Led Community Diagnostics Service

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2026

What is being bought

PRJ-2190 Bromley GP Led Community Diagnostics Service

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Key Criteria 1. Quality and Innovation: 25% 2. Value for Money: 25% 3. Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: 15% 4. Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: 20% 5. Social Value: 15% The criteria were applied with their respective weightings as specified, with scoring against a number of sub-categories for each criteria..

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,1841 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count)2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer701 median · 2.8 average (18 of 70 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7201 median · 11 average (315 of 720 with a bid count)1.6 average (364 of 720 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27.03.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023573-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,436,850

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b2d
Latest release ID023573-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 16 2026 14:36:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2026award, contract023573-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T14:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023573-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61147",
          "name": "Express Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Key Criteria\n1.\tQuality and Innovation: 25%\n2.\tValue for Money: 25%\n3.\tIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: 15%\n4.\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: 20%\n5.\tSocial Value: 15%\nThe criteria were applied with their respective weightings as specified, with scoring against a number of sub-categories for each criteria..",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bromley GP Led Community Diagnostics Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PRJ-2190 Bromley GP Led Community Diagnostics Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27.03.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61147",
      "name": "Express Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Express Diagnostics Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177329",
      "name": "SEL ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEL ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023573-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1436850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023573-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27.03.2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net \nEnter details of the decision makers: \nBromley Procurement & Contracts Committee\nConflicts of interest : COIs were managed in-line with ICB policy and none were reported during the DAC process.   \nThe ICB chose a set of key criteria against which the provider was assessed based on delivery of the current and future contract.     These particular criteria covered Quality and Innovation, Value for Money, Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability & social value.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Mar 2026 · 023573-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-16T14:36:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066b2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023573-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61147",
          "name": "Express Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-2190",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Key Criteria\n1.\tQuality and Innovation: 25%\n2.\tValue for Money: 25%\n3.\tIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: 15%\n4.\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: 20%\n5.\tSocial Value: 15%\nThe criteria were applied with their respective weightings as specified, with scoring against a number of sub-categories for each criteria..",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bromley GP Led Community Diagnostics Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PRJ-2190 Bromley GP Led Community Diagnostics Service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27.03.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61147",
      "name": "Express Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Express Diagnostics Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177329",
      "name": "SEL ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SEL ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023573-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1436850,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023573-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. \nThe awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27.03.2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net \nEnter details of the decision makers: \nBromley Procurement & Contracts Committee\nConflicts of interest : COIs were managed in-line with ICB policy and none were reported during the DAC process.   \nThe ICB chose a set of key criteria against which the provider was assessed based on delivery of the current and future contract.     These particular criteria covered Quality and Innovation, Value for Money, Integration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability & social value.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}