← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · tender Update

Bromley Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£100,000
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (Bromley Place) is undertaking market engagement to inform the commissioning of a new Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service from 1 December 2026. The current arrangements are due to expire in November 2026 and replacement commissioning arrangements are required to ensure continuity of service provision. The purpose of this engagement is to understand: • Market interest and provider capability. • Potential delivery models and partnership opportunities. • Workforce considerations and operational requirements. • Views on the proposed service specification. • Whether the proposed financial envelope is realistic and deliverable. • Opportunities to improve patient experience, service resilience and demand management. The anticipated core contract value is approximately £50,000 per annum, with flexibility to commission additional sessions through a call-off mechanism up to a maximum contract value of £100,000. Please refer to the draft service specification document for further information on the service. Commissioners are seeking feedback from interested organisations via a Market Engagement Event. Event Details Date: Thursday 13th August 2026 Time: 19:00 - 20:00 Venue: Microsoft Teams (virtual) Registration To access the Market Event Registration Form interested organisation must express an interest via e-tendering portal. Bidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Once registered, you can express an interest in this project by clicking the following project specific link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ( Contract Reference C462726) or Complete the registration form and submit via MS Forms Link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/fZbacG89SN Closing date for registration: Monday 10th August 2026

Categories

Medical practice services 85121000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice services (85121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,5401 median · 36.5 average (6,409 of 14,540 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,263 of 14,540 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer661 median · 2.7 average (19 of 66 with a bid count)1 average (28 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3941 median · 2.2 average (21 of 394 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 394 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£65,060 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £100,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da44
Latest release ID073688-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 11:57:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026tenderUpdate073688-2026
3 Aug 2026planning073325-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:57:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ 2284",
    "title": "Bromley Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the change in time of event from 19.00 - 20.00 .\nThe new time of event is 13.00 -14.00",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Engagement Event.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 13:00 - 14:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Engagement Event.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 19:00 - 20:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (Bromley Place) is undertaking market engagement to inform the commissioning of a new Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service from 1 December 2026.                           The current arrangements are due to expire in November 2026 and replacement commissioning arrangements are required to ensure continuity of service provision.                                                                                             \nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand:\n•\tMarket interest and provider capability.\n•\tPotential delivery models and partnership opportunities.\n•\tWorkforce considerations and operational requirements.\n•\tViews on the proposed service specification.\n•\tWhether the proposed financial envelope is realistic and deliverable.\n•\tOpportunities to improve patient experience, service resilience and demand management. \nThe anticipated core contract value is approximately £50,000 per annum, with flexibility to commission additional sessions through a call-off mechanism up to a maximum contract value of £100,000. \nPlease refer to the draft service specification document for further information on the service.\nCommissioners are seeking feedback from interested organisations via a Market\nEngagement Event.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 19:00 - 20:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)\nRegistration\nTo access the Market Event Registration Form \ninterested organisation must express an interest via e-tendering portal.\nBidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project by clicking the following project specific link:\n https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ( Contract Reference C462726)\nor \nComplete the registration form and submit via MS Forms Link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/fZbacG89SN \nClosing date for registration: Monday 10th August 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073688-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "073688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T12:57:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ 2284",
    "title": "Bromley Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the change in time of event from 19.00 - 20.00 .\nThe new time of event is 13.00 -14.00",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Engagement Event.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 13:00 - 14:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Engagement Event.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 19:00 - 20:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (Bromley Place) is undertaking market engagement to inform the commissioning of a new Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service from 1 December 2026.                           The current arrangements are due to expire in November 2026 and replacement commissioning arrangements are required to ensure continuity of service provision.                                                                                             \nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand:\n•\tMarket interest and provider capability.\n•\tPotential delivery models and partnership opportunities.\n•\tWorkforce considerations and operational requirements.\n•\tViews on the proposed service specification.\n•\tWhether the proposed financial envelope is realistic and deliverable.\n•\tOpportunities to improve patient experience, service resilience and demand management. \nThe anticipated core contract value is approximately £50,000 per annum, with flexibility to commission additional sessions through a call-off mechanism up to a maximum contract value of £100,000. \nPlease refer to the draft service specification document for further information on the service.\nCommissioners are seeking feedback from interested organisations via a Market\nEngagement Event.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 19:00 - 20:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)\nRegistration\nTo access the Market Event Registration Form \ninterested organisation must express an interest via e-tendering portal.\nBidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project by clicking the following project specific link:\n https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ( Contract Reference C462726)\nor \nComplete the registration form and submit via MS Forms Link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/fZbacG89SN \nClosing date for registration: Monday 10th August 2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Aug 2026 · 073325-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073325-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T15:59:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
    "name": "NHS South East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ 2284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (Bromley Place) is seeking engagement from suitably qualified providers regarding the future commissioning of an Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service from 1 December 2026. \nThe service will provide primary care cover during planned General Practice Academic Half Day closures (minimum x 6 covering 13.30 to 18.30), supporting workforce development and protected learning whilst maintaining safe patient access to urgent care services.\nThe provider will be expected to deliver:\na)\tTelephony diversion and patient access arrangements.\nb)\tClinical triage and risk stratification.\nc)\tTelephone consultations.\nd)\tOnline consultation response capability.\ne)\tFace-to-face urgent appointments where clinically required and/or signposting to another appropriate service.\nf)\tHome visiting where clinically appropriate.\ng)\tCare navigation and onward referral.\nh)\tSupport for vulnerable and high-risk patients. \nWho Should Attend?\nWe welcome attendance from organisations with experience in:\na)\tUrgent Primary Care\nb)\tOut of Hours Services\nc)\tIntegrated Urgent Care (IUC)\nd)\tNHS 111 Clinical Services\ne)\tGeneral Practice Provider Organisations\nf)\tGP Federations\ng)\tPrimary Care Networks\nh)\tCommunity Healthcare Providers\nEvent Objectives\nThe event will:\na)\tPresent the proposed service model.\nb)\tProvide an overview of the anticipated procurement process.\nc)\tSeek feedback on the draft service specification.\nd)\tExplore market capability and delivery models.\ne)\tIdentify opportunities for partnership and collaborative delivery.\nPlease refer to the draft service specification document for further information on the service.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 19:00 - 20:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)\nImportant Information\nThis event forms part of NHS South East London ICB's market engagement activity and is not part of any formal evaluation process. Attendance is voluntary and will not influence any subsequent procurement decisions. \nFeedback received will be used to refine the service specification and inform the final procurement approach. Interested organisations are encouraged to participate and share their views on the proposed service model.\nThe anticipated core contract value is approximately £50,000 per annum, with flexibility to commission additional sessions through a call-off mechanism up to a maximum contract value of £100,000. Additional information: Registration\nTo access the Market Event Registration Form \ninterested organisation must express an interest via e-tendering portal.\nBidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project by clicking the following project specific link:\n https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ( Contract Reference C462726)\nor \nComplete the registration form and submit via MS Forms Link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/fZbacG89SN\nClosing date for registration: Monday 10th August 2026"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bromley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical practice services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bromley Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board (Bromley Place) is undertaking market engagement to inform the commissioning of a new Academic Half Day (AHD) / Protected Learning Time (PLT) General Practice Cover Service from 1 December 2026.                           The current arrangements are due to expire in November 2026 and replacement commissioning arrangements are required to ensure continuity of service provision.                                                                                             \nThe purpose of this engagement is to understand:\n•\tMarket interest and provider capability.\n•\tPotential delivery models and partnership opportunities.\n•\tWorkforce considerations and operational requirements.\n•\tViews on the proposed service specification.\n•\tWhether the proposed financial envelope is realistic and deliverable.\n•\tOpportunities to improve patient experience, service resilience and demand management. \nThe anticipated core contract value is approximately £50,000 per annum, with flexibility to commission additional sessions through a call-off mechanism up to a maximum contract value of £100,000. \nPlease refer to the draft service specification document for further information on the service.\nCommissioners are seeking feedback from interested organisations via a Market\nEngagement Event.\nEvent Details\nDate: Thursday 13th August 2026\nTime: 19:00 - 20:00\nVenue: Microsoft Teams (virtual)\nRegistration\nTo access the Market Event Registration Form \ninterested organisation must express an interest via e-tendering portal.\nBidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project by clicking the following project specific link:\n https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ( Contract Reference C462726)\nor \nComplete the registration form and submit via MS Forms Link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/fZbacG89SN \nClosing date for registration: Monday 10th August 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QKK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}