Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Brokerage, Provision and Management of Insurance Requirements for the General Lighthouse Authorities (GLA's)
Insurance brokerage services
IE
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Trinity House: "Brokerage, Provision and Management of Insurance Requirements for the General Lighthouse Authorities (GLA's)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Trinity House | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Trinity House
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Trinity House. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTrinity House | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT | Last source update20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInsurance brokerage services | ||
Delivery area IE UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04acd5 | ||
What is being bought
The Corporation of Trinity House on behalf of itself and the other General Lighthouse Authorities (GLAs) of the United Kingdom and The Republic of Ireland invites potential tenderers to submit a proposal for the brokerage, provision and management of insurance requirements for the GLAs between 2025 - 2028, with possible extensions to 2030. This will require the successful tenderer to place, and thereafter manage, the GLAs’ protection and indemnity and war risk insurance requirements, as described in the General Lighthouse Authorities' Register of Major Insurances and Trinity House Non-Marine Insurances from 20th February 2025 and the other insurances as described in the register from 1st April 2025. The General Lighthouse Authorities' Register of Major Insurances and Trinity House Non-Marine Insurances will be included as an annex to the Invitation to Tender. It is anticipated that the tender will result in a fixed price brokerage contract for three years, with an option to extend the contract for a further period of 12 months and a subsequent 12 months thereafter, at the GLAs’ sole discretion.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT - Published value updated to £7,900,000
16 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Status changed to active
16 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
16 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 Nov 2024, 00:00 GMT
16 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Oct 2024, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Corporation of Trinity House on behalf of itself and the other General Lighthouse Authorities (GLAs) of the United Kingdom and The Republic of Ireland invites potential tenderers to submit a proposal for the brokerage, provision and management of insurance requirements for the GLAs between 2025 - 2028, with possible extensions to 2030. This will require the successful tenderer to place, and thereafter manage, the GLAs’ protection and indemnity and war risk insurance requirements, as described in the General Lighthouse Authorities' Register of Major Insurances and Trinity House Non-Marine Insurances from 20th February 2025 and the other insurances as described in the register from 1st April 2025. The General Lighthouse Authorities' Register of Major Insurances and Trinity House Non-Marine Insurances will be included as an annex to the Invitation to Tender. It is anticipated that the tender will result in a fixed price brokerage contract for three years, with an option to extend the contract for a further period of 12 months and a subsequent 12 months thereafter, at the GLAs’ sole discretion. Additional information: The full award criteria is available in the ITT, due to word count restrictions, it has been condensed above.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Feb 2025, 19:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · £6,144,763
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Willis Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,144,763 · signed 22 Jan 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Trinity House
Contracting authority GB-FTS-69051Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published