Lot 1
The purpose of this ITT is to appoint a single supplier to deliver Execution Only listed share brokerage services, as set out in the Invitation to Tender, to Scottish Enterprise.
Buyer: Scottish Enterprise →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this ITT is to appoint a single supplier to deliver Execution Only listed share brokerage services, as set out in the Invitation to Tender, to Scottish Enterprise.
UKM
The purpose of this ITT is to appoint a single supplier to deliver Execution Only listed share brokerage services, as set out in the Invitation to Tender, to Scottish Enterprise.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Brokerage and related securities and commodities services (66130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,723 | 3 median · 17.4 average (661 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (747 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 2 median · 3.3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 58 | 3.5 median · 20.9 average (28 of 58 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (38 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 109 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 109 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06782c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029262-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 15:06:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £402,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029262-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029262-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:06:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06782c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827735"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P26-0029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for an initial period of 48 months with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to appoint a single supplier to deliver Execution Only listed share brokerage services, as set out in the Invitation to Tender, to Scottish Enterprise.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broker for Listed Shares",
"value": {
"amount": 402000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to appoint a single supplier to deliver Execution Only listed share brokerage services, as set out in the Invitation to Tender, to Scottish Enterprise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, contact the Head of Facilities Management and Procurement at Scottish Enterprise, with any concerns or enquiries. Email: https://www.scottish-enterprise.com/help/contact-us.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, may bring proceedings that will be started in the High Court.",
"classification": {
"id": "66130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Brokerage and related securities and commodities services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4A2a. Bidders must be registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) or equivalent."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "gordon.hutton@scotent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414686024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5762",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/Selling/supplier-enquiries"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SPOEprocurement@scotland.gsi.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a relevant climate change contract, bidders are required to complete and return the attached Climate Change Plan template.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827735.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:827735)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827735",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029262-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:06:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06782c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827735"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P26-0029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for an initial period of 48 months with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to appoint a single supplier to deliver Execution Only listed share brokerage services, as set out in the Invitation to Tender, to Scottish Enterprise.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Broker for Listed Shares",
"value": {
"amount": 402000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to appoint a single supplier to deliver Execution Only listed share brokerage services, as set out in the Invitation to Tender, to Scottish Enterprise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In the first instance, contact the Head of Facilities Management and Procurement at Scottish Enterprise, with any concerns or enquiries. Email: https://www.scottish-enterprise.com/help/contact-us.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, may bring proceedings that will be started in the High Court.",
"classification": {
"id": "66130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Brokerage and related securities and commodities services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "4A2a. Bidders must be registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) or equivalent."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1478",
"name": "Scottish Enterprise",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scottish-enterprise.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00398",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Enterprise"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "gordon.hutton@scotent.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414686024"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5762",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk’s Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.scot/Topics/Government/Procurement/Selling/supplier-enquiries"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SPOEprocurement@scotland.gsi.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a relevant climate change contract, bidders are required to complete and return the attached Climate Change Plan template.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827735.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:827735)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827735",
"initiationType": "tender"
}