Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Priced Schedule of Works (70%)
CDM Experience (5%)
Case Studies Project Experience (10%)
Company / Personnel Experience (10%)
Stonemason / Joiner Subcontractor Experience (5%)
Buyer: Brixham Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
NATURE OF CONSTRUCTION WORK: Masonry repairs to stonework and brickwork Repairs to cast iron rainwater goods and SVPs Repairs to timber cornice to roof Installation of new timber doors and windows Joinery repairs to existing doors and windows Internal alterations to ground floor kitchen / stairway Please see our website to view all documents associated to this tender.
UKK42, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Priced Schedule of Works (70%)
CDM Experience (5%)
Case Studies Project Experience (10%)
Company / Personnel Experience (10%)
Stonemason / Joiner Subcontractor Experience (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,964 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,171 of 6,964 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,292 of 6,964 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK42 | 4 | 163 median · 163 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 11 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 796 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 796 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 796 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059105-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 15:04:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059105-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-05T15:30:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tender submissions must be submitted in paper copy in a sealed A4 envelope labelled 'Market Street Elevations Tender Submission'. Please send in your completed tender submission to: Tracy Hallett, Town Clerk, Brixham Town Council, Brixham Town Hall, New Road, Brixham, TQ5 8TA. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £320,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 8 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tender | 059105-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059105-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T16:04:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-2276-VMML",
"name": "Brixham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract ensures that any changes can only be done in writing through an Architects Instruction being issued. Agreement on costs for any Architects Instructions will be discussed the contractor before issuing them."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Priced Schedule of Works",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CDM Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Case Studies Project Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Company / Personnel Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Stonemason / Joiner Subcontractor Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brixham Town Hall",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.brixhamtowncouncil.gov.uk/contracts/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-18147",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18147",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18149",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18149",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18150",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18150",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18151",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18151",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18152",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18152",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:04:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NATURE OF CONSTRUCTION WORK:\nMasonry repairs to stonework and brickwork\nRepairs to cast iron rainwater goods and SVPs\nRepairs to timber cornice to roof\nInstallation of new timber doors and windows\nJoinery repairs to existing doors and windows\nInternal alterations to ground floor kitchen / stairway\nPlease see our website to view all documents associated to this tender.",
"riskDetails": "You can view all relevant tender documents on Council website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "You can view all relevant tender documents on Council website"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be submitted in paper copy in a sealed A4 envelope labelled 'Market Street Elevations Tender Submission'. \nPlease send in your completed tender submission to:\nTracy Hallett, Town Clerk, Brixham Town Council, Brixham Town Hall, New Road, Brixham, TQ5 8TA.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-2276-VMML",
"name": "Brixham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brixham",
"postalCode": "TQ5 8TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brixhamtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPB-2276-VMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Hallett",
"email": "info@brixhamtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01803 859678"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059105-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T16:04:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-2276-VMML",
"name": "Brixham Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract ensures that any changes can only be done in writing through an Architects Instruction being issued. Agreement on costs for any Architects Instructions will be discussed the contractor before issuing them."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Priced Schedule of Works",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "CDM Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Case Studies Project Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Company / Personnel Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Stonemason / Joiner Subcontractor Experience",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brixham Town Hall",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.brixhamtowncouncil.gov.uk/contracts/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-18147",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18147",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18149",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18149",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18150",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18150",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18151",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18151",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18152",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18152",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "059105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T16:04:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NATURE OF CONSTRUCTION WORK:\nMasonry repairs to stonework and brickwork\nRepairs to cast iron rainwater goods and SVPs\nRepairs to timber cornice to roof\nInstallation of new timber doors and windows\nJoinery repairs to existing doors and windows\nInternal alterations to ground floor kitchen / stairway\nPlease see our website to view all documents associated to this tender.",
"riskDetails": "You can view all relevant tender documents on Council website",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T15:30:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "You can view all relevant tender documents on Council website"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions must be submitted in paper copy in a sealed A4 envelope labelled 'Market Street Elevations Tender Submission'. \nPlease send in your completed tender submission to:\nTracy Hallett, Town Clerk, Brixham Town Council, Brixham Town Hall, New Road, Brixham, TQ5 8TA.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPB-2276-VMML",
"name": "Brixham Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brixham",
"postalCode": "TQ5 8TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brixhamtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPB-2276-VMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Hallett",
"email": "info@brixhamtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01803 859678"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}