← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

BritNed Circuit Breakers

Buyer: BritNed →

BuyerBritNed
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Procurement and supply and install of circuit breakers across the two BritNed sites in UK and Netherlands.

Delivery location

UK · NL

Categories

Circuit breakers 31212000

Lot details

Lot 1

N/A

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Circuit breakers (31212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7115 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,711 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,130 of 2,711 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72110 median · 143.3 average (248 of 721 with a bid count)12.1 average (284 of 721 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

039538-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bdd9
Latest release ID039538-2024
Latest release timestampMon Dec 09 2024 09:41:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2024award, contract039538-2024
22 Nov 2024tender037749-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039538-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T09:41:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04251409",
    "name": "BritNed"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039538-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "NL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BritNed Circuit Breakers",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement and supply and install of circuit breakers across the two BritNed sites in UK and Netherlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Circuit breakers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04251409",
      "name": "BritNed",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britned.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04251409",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BritNed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Farmer",
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGV@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Discontinuing Procedure due to low response rate  - will be releasing an Achillies verified PQQ.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2024 · 039538-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039538-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-09T09:41:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04251409",
    "name": "BritNed"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039538-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "N/A",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "NL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BritNed Circuit Breakers",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement and supply and install of circuit breakers across the two BritNed sites in UK and Netherlands.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Circuit breakers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04251409",
      "name": "BritNed",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britned.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04251409",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BritNed"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Farmer",
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGV@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Discontinuing Procedure due to low response rate  - will be releasing an Achillies verified PQQ.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Nov 2024 · 037749-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037749-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-22T08:41:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04251409",
    "name": "BRITNED DEVELOPMENT LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bdd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Plus 2 years, plus 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Purchase of 40+ off the shelf circuit breakers to replace those on our two sites across the UK and the Netherlands. Including install on both sites over a period of years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK Site - BritNed 'Gate C', Grain Road, Isle of Grain, Kent, ME3 0AE\nNetherlands Site - BritNed Maasvlakte Converter Station, Coloradoweg 6, 3199 LA Rotterdam, Havennummer 8210 D"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          },
          {
            "region": "NL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Circuit breakers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BritNed Circuit Breakers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply and install of circuit breakers across the two BritNed sites in UK and Netherlands.\nTo register your interest in this Procurement event and to obtain the pre-qualification\ndocumentation applicants are to email: box.gp.ukbuyerngv@nationalgrid.com\nusing the wording 'Registering Interest for Britned Circuit Breakers (if you have them) your\nAriba AN number (Network ID), name, email address and contact phone number for all\ncontacts within your organisation who will need to receive Ariba messages and administer\nyour online submissions. Following receipt of this information National Grid will invite you to\nthe Ariba event where all the pre-qualification documentation is contained including further\ninstructions. \nPlease note if you have already engaged with us as part of our market engagement and\nRequest for Information activities, National Grid may already have invited you to the Ariba\nEvent upon launch of the tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-20"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Circuit breakers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplier.ariba.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04251409",
      "name": "BRITNED DEVELOPMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.britned.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04251409",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BRITNED DEVELOPMENT LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplier.ariba.com",
        "name": "Edward Farmer",
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGV@nationalgrid.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7976989186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested parties should note that BritNed is using the Ariba portal, details in Section\nI.3 and 11.1.4. of this notice.\nAll documentation will be made available through this portal. \nAll communications by interested parties must be made to the contacts in Section 11.1.4 .\nOnce interested parties have been invited to the Ariba Event, National Grid will then only\ncommunicate through the portal. \nCommunications sent by alternative means and/or to any other person will be ignored. \nPlease note that a \"request to participate\" for the purposes of section IV.2.2 of this notice is\nby completion and return of the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ), which is available\nthrough the Ariba portal, by the stated deadline. \nInterested parties should note that National Grid reserves the right to cancel or vary this\nprocurement process at any stage. BritNed may also change the basis, procedures\nand/or timescales set out or referred to within the procurement documents. BritNed\nwill not be liable for any costs or expenses whatsoever incurred by interested parties in\nparticipating in this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}