← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

British Survey of Fertiliser Practice (BSFP)

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain. Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1). The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data collection and collation services 72314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain. Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1). The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data collection and collation services (72314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001770-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£802,785

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0365ab
Latest release ID001770-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 08:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023award, contract001770-2023
5 Sept 2022tender024751-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001770-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 802785,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 802785,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T08:29:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18730",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001770-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73298",
          "name": "Kynetec Uk"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain.  Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1).  The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Survey of Fertiliser Practice (BSFP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain.  Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1).  The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18730",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73298",
      "name": "Kynetec Uk",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kynetec Uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10041",
      "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Group Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001770-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 802785,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001770-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001770-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001770-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 802785,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 802785,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-20T08:29:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18730",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001770-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73298",
          "name": "Kynetec Uk"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain.  Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1).  The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Survey of Fertiliser Practice (BSFP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain.  Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1).  The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18730",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73298",
      "name": "Kynetec Uk",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kynetec Uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10041",
      "name": "Defra Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Group Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001770-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 802785,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001770-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2022 · 024751-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "024751-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-05T08:42:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0365ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority may extend the contract for a further 24 months at 12-monthly increments"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain.  Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1).  The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.\nThe successful Contractor will collect and produce information on the use of fertilisers and manures in Great Britain. Work on this activity is directed by the Authority in liaison with the Scottish Government and the Welsh Government.  The aim of the survey is to provide details of:\na)\tapplication rates and timings of nitrogen (N), phosphate (P2O5), potash (K2O) and sulphur (SO3) fertilisers, lime (CaO) and the use of organic manures on grassland and individual crops and crop groups (see Appendix B of an example of the farm questionnaire used in previous years);\nb)\tApplications should be estimated on the basis of each of application rates, dressing cover and overall field rates\nc)\ttrends in fertiliser and organic manure use by ensuring that key series are maintained; \nd)\tbreakdowns of the pattern of fertiliser usage split by Government Office Region for England and for the whole of Wales and Scotland; breakdown of Scottish data by land use region is not one of the standard output tabulations but the design of the survey should allow reliable reporting of data to this level if requested;\ne)\tuse of fertilisers by farm type;\nf)\tdifferent fertiliser produce types used, broken down by major crop groups e.g., cereals, oilseeds, pulses, grassland, month of application and application rate;\ng)\tfertiliser use on major arable tillage crops and grassland;\nh)\tInformation on the drivers of changing fertiliser use.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Survey of Fertiliser Practice",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-18T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-18T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra), the “Authority”, is seeking to appoint a Contractor to provide Services for undertaking the BSFP for Great Britain.  Annual data will be collected for 3 surveys covering periods 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2025/26 (see Key Milestones at paragraph 4.1).  The contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and end on the 31st March 2026. If a new contractor is appointed, a three-month handover period will be required with the existing supplier, in which instance the contract is anticipated to commence on 3rd January 2023 and end on 31st March 2026. The contract will include the potential to extend for a further two consecutive periods of 12 months to undertake the 2026/27 & 2027/28 surveys respectively.\nThe successful Contractor will collect and produce information on the use of fertilisers and manures in Great Britain. Work on this activity is directed by the Authority in liaison with the Scottish Government and the Welsh Government.  The aim of the survey is to provide details of:\na)\tapplication rates and timings of nitrogen (N), phosphate (P2O5), potash (K2O) and sulphur (SO3) fertilisers, lime (CaO) and the use of organic manures on grassland and individual crops and crop groups (see Appendix B of an example of the farm questionnaire used in previous years);\nb)\tApplications should be estimated on the basis of each of application rates, dressing cover and overall field rates\nc)\ttrends in fertiliser and organic manure use by ensuring that key series are maintained; \nd)\tbreakdowns of the pattern of fertiliser usage split by Government Office Region for England and for the whole of Wales and Scotland; breakdown of Scottish data by land use region is not one of the standard output tabulations but the design of the survey should allow reliable reporting of data to this level if requested;\ne)\tuse of fertilisers by farm type;\nf)\tdifferent fertiliser produce types used, broken down by major crop groups e.g., cereals, oilseeds, pulses, grassland, month of application and application rate;\ng)\tfertiliser use on major arable tillage crops and grassland;\nh)\tInformation on the drivers of changing fertiliser use.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Harjinder Grewal",
        "email": "harjinder.grewal@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02080263217"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}