← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

British Library Electronic Key Management System Upgrade

Buyer: British Library →

BuyerBritish Library
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2024
Value£225,000
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The existing EKMS system cabinets which are manufactured by TRAKA. All of the hardware, firmware and the software have been serving beyond the manufacturer recommended life expectancy. This system requires an upgrade due to end of life hardware and outdated version of software, end of manufacturer support and spares non-availability. BL has an IP fibre optic network dedicated to the physical security systems on both sites. But the TRAKA System is currently installed using BL IT corporate network which connects hardware of both sites to a single Track System server hosted on BL SQL cloud.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security equipment 35121000

Lot details

Lot 1

The existing EKMS system cabinets which are manufactured by TRAKA. All of the hardware, firmware and the software have been serving beyond the manufacturer recommended life expectancy. This system requires an upgrade due to end of life hardware and outdated version of software, end of manufacturer support and spares non-availability. BL has an IP fibre optic network dedicated to the physical security systems on both sites. But the TRAKA System is currently installed using BL IT corporate network which connects hardware of both sites to a single Track System server hosted on BL SQL cloud.

Statusactive
Value£225,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1539 median · 8 average (4 of 153 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 153 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488be
Latest release ID024967-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 09:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£225,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024tender024967-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024967-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The existing EKMS system cabinets which are manufactured by TRAKA. All of the hardware, firmware and the software have been serving beyond the manufacturer recommended life expectancy. This system requires an upgrade due to end of life hardware and outdated version of software, end of manufacturer support and spares non-availability. BL has an IP fibre optic network dedicated to the physical security systems on both sites. But the TRAKA System is currently installed using BL IT corporate network which connects hardware of both sites to a single Track System server hosted on BL SQL cloud.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Library Electronic Key Management System Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The existing EKMS system cabinets which are manufactured by TRAKA. All of the hardware, firmware and the software have been serving beyond the manufacturer recommended life expectancy. This system requires an upgrade due to end of life hardware and outdated version of software, end of manufacturer support and spares non-availability. BL has an IP fibre optic network dedicated to the physical security systems on both sites. But the TRAKA System is currently installed using BL IT corporate network which connects hardware of both sites to a single Track System server hosted on BL SQL cloud.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Security-equipment./7PUNE686VV",
        "name": "Nikki Drydale",
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546146"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Security-equipment./7PUNE686VV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7PUNE686VV\n GO Reference: GO-202488-PRO-27340095",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 024967-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024967-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T10:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488be",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
    "name": "British Library"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488be",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 225000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The existing EKMS system cabinets which are manufactured by TRAKA. All of the hardware, firmware and the software have been serving beyond the manufacturer recommended life expectancy. This system requires an upgrade due to end of life hardware and outdated version of software, end of manufacturer support and spares non-availability. BL has an IP fibre optic network dedicated to the physical security systems on both sites. But the TRAKA System is currently installed using BL IT corporate network which connects hardware of both sites to a single Track System server hosted on BL SQL cloud.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "British Library Electronic Key Management System Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 225000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The existing EKMS system cabinets which are manufactured by TRAKA. All of the hardware, firmware and the software have been serving beyond the manufacturer recommended life expectancy. This system requires an upgrade due to end of life hardware and outdated version of software, end of manufacturer support and spares non-availability. BL has an IP fibre optic network dedicated to the physical security systems on both sites. But the TRAKA System is currently installed using BL IT corporate network which connects hardware of both sites to a single Track System server hosted on BL SQL cloud.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35121000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37519",
      "name": "British Library",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "96 Euston Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Library"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Security-equipment./7PUNE686VV",
        "name": "Nikki Drydale",
        "email": "nikki.drydale@bl.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1937546146"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Security-equipment./7PUNE686VV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7PUNE686VV\n GO Reference: GO-202488-PRO-27340095",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}