← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bring Your Own Device for Desktop Operating Systems

Buyer: Historic Environment Scotland →

BuyerHistoric Environment Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

HES are running a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) project and are looking for a BYOD solution to provide BYOD to several desktops and laptops that run Desktop Operating Systems (estimated at between 50 and 100 devices).

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

HES are running a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) project and are looking for a BYOD solution to provide BYOD to several desktops and laptops that run Desktop Operating Systems (estimated between 50 and 100 devices). Currently we have been allowing access to a number of cloud services via web browsers but this method of delivery is not compliant with our security certification standards. The primary objective of this configuration is to ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials Plus (currently on Version Willow). We require a solution that will accommodate Windows OS and would like it, if possible, to support MAC OS. In addition to meeting CE+ compliance standards the ideal configuration must: - Automatically block access to Corporate Systems when the device becomes non-compliant. - Automatically re-enable access to Corporate Systems when the device becomes compliant. - Only allow access to Corporate Systems and data through specific Controlled Applications. The current list of applications is: - Microsoft Outlook (Email) - Microsoft Outlook (Calendar) - Microsoft Teams - Microsoft SharePoint (HES Site) - Service Now (Now Mobile App). - Oracle Fusion Application - Prevent the user from saving any Corporate Data outside of these applications. - Allow a HES Administrator to remotely wipe all Corporate Applications and data from the Device (manually offboard). And, in addition to meeting CE+ compliance standards the ideal configuration should: - Allow a user with an active HES AD Account to self-enrol for BYOD but require HES approval as a step (to ensure that they accept the terms of use and that the cost is agreed internally). - Authenticate the device without requiring daily MFA (MFA may be part of enrolment). The configuration and device must not: - Connect directly to the HES VPN or HES Corporate Wi-Fi. Once deployed, management of any solution should be managed by HES (the requirement is for configuration of the service).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer63 median · 4 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751122 median · 4 average (72 of 112 with a bid count)1.3 average (83 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052742
Latest release ID027838-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 15:01:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027838-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T16:01:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052742",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799033"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HES are running a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) project and are looking for a BYOD solution to provide BYOD to several desktops and laptops that run Desktop Operating Systems (estimated between 50 and 100 devices).\nCurrently we have been allowing access to a number of cloud services via web browsers but this method of delivery is not compliant with our security certification standards.\nThe primary objective of this configuration is to ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials Plus (currently on Version Willow).\nWe require a solution that will accommodate Windows OS and would like it, if possible, to support MAC OS.\nIn addition to meeting CE+ compliance standards the ideal configuration must:\n- Automatically block access to Corporate Systems when the device becomes non-compliant.\n- Automatically re-enable access to Corporate Systems when the device becomes compliant.\n- Only allow access to Corporate Systems and data through specific Controlled Applications. The current list of applications is:\n- Microsoft Outlook (Email)\n- Microsoft Outlook (Calendar)\n- Microsoft Teams\n- Microsoft SharePoint (HES Site)\n- Service Now (Now Mobile App).\n- Oracle Fusion Application\n- Prevent the user from saving any Corporate Data outside of these applications.\n- Allow a HES Administrator to remotely wipe all Corporate Applications and data from the Device (manually offboard).\nAnd, in addition to meeting CE+ compliance standards the ideal configuration should:\n- Allow a user with an active HES AD Account to self-enrol for BYOD but require HES approval as a step (to ensure that they accept the terms of use and that the cost is agreed internally).\n- Authenticate the device without requiring daily MFA (MFA may be part of enrolment).\nThe configuration and device must not:\n- Connect directly to the HES VPN or HES Corporate Wi-Fi.\nOnce deployed, management of any solution should be managed by HES (the requirement is for configuration of the service)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bring Your Own Device for Desktop Operating Systems",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HES are running a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) project and are looking for a BYOD solution to provide BYOD to several desktops and laptops that run Desktop Operating Systems (estimated at between 50 and 100 devices).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Conservation, Tourism, Built Environment "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.flockhart@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A questionnaire will be issued to all suppliers that register interest against this notice. The closing date for registering interest will be 4th June 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799033.\n(SC Ref:799033)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027838-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027838-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T16:01:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052742",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
    "name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799033"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052742",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HES are running a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) project and are looking for a BYOD solution to provide BYOD to several desktops and laptops that run Desktop Operating Systems (estimated between 50 and 100 devices).\nCurrently we have been allowing access to a number of cloud services via web browsers but this method of delivery is not compliant with our security certification standards.\nThe primary objective of this configuration is to ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials Plus (currently on Version Willow).\nWe require a solution that will accommodate Windows OS and would like it, if possible, to support MAC OS.\nIn addition to meeting CE+ compliance standards the ideal configuration must:\n- Automatically block access to Corporate Systems when the device becomes non-compliant.\n- Automatically re-enable access to Corporate Systems when the device becomes compliant.\n- Only allow access to Corporate Systems and data through specific Controlled Applications. The current list of applications is:\n- Microsoft Outlook (Email)\n- Microsoft Outlook (Calendar)\n- Microsoft Teams\n- Microsoft SharePoint (HES Site)\n- Service Now (Now Mobile App).\n- Oracle Fusion Application\n- Prevent the user from saving any Corporate Data outside of these applications.\n- Allow a HES Administrator to remotely wipe all Corporate Applications and data from the Device (manually offboard).\nAnd, in addition to meeting CE+ compliance standards the ideal configuration should:\n- Allow a user with an active HES AD Account to self-enrol for BYOD but require HES approval as a step (to ensure that they accept the terms of use and that the cost is agreed internally).\n- Authenticate the device without requiring daily MFA (MFA may be part of enrolment).\nThe configuration and device must not:\n- Connect directly to the HES VPN or HES Corporate Wi-Fi.\nOnce deployed, management of any solution should be managed by HES (the requirement is for configuration of the service)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bring Your Own Device for Desktop Operating Systems",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HES are running a Bring Your Own Device (BYOD) project and are looking for a BYOD solution to provide BYOD to several desktops and laptops that run Desktop Operating Systems (estimated at between 50 and 100 devices).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1169",
      "name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Conservation, Tourism, Built Environment "
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.flockhart@hes.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316688866"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A questionnaire will be issued to all suppliers that register interest against this notice. The closing date for registering interest will be 4th June 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799033.\n(SC Ref:799033)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}