← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Brighton Recovery College

Buyer: Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£420,000
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

The Sussex Recovery College aims to meet the diverse mental health needs of the Sussex population, including Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, and West Sussex. <br/><br/>Recovery Colleges aim to be accessible to everyone in the community through a co-produced educational model. This approach serves as a preventative measure for individuals at greater risk of experiencing health inequalities and marginalisation. Research indicates that Recovery Colleges can reduce community mental health contact hours, lower the number and duration of inpatient admissions, decrease crisis episodes, and lessen the associated impacts on individuals and their families (Bourne et al., 2018).<br/><br/>The Recovery College collaborates with service users, carers, and families to create and deliver educational programs that support well-being and the self-management of mental health. It focuses on recovery by emphasising strengths, progress, and potential. While the college follows an educational model rather than a clinical one, its programs can complement clinical treatment or therapies to enhance recovery and effectiveness. <br/><br/>The model is based on the principle of co-production, where subject matter experts - typically clinicians - work together with Peer Trainers, who are trained individuals with personal experience of using mental health services.<br/><br/>The contract is currently commissioned directly by Sussex Commissioners. It is agreed that the responsibility for ongoing commissioning is delegated to SPFT, with the intention that SPFT issue a contract to commence 1st October 2025.<br/><br/>The contract will be for one year, to the end of September 2026. It is intended that during the year, the Sussex Recovery College will be reviewed with the intention to procure a new solution commencing 1st October 2026.<br/><br/>The contract covered by this strategy is therefore for 12 months but will include the option to extend for a further period at the discretion of the contracting authority, to allow for any delays in the redesign/procurement process. Notice will be set at 3 months.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Sussex Recovery College aims to meet the diverse mental health needs of the Sussex population, including Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, and West Sussex. <br/><br/>Recovery Colleges aim to be accessible to everyone in the community through a co-produced educational model. This approach serves as a preventative measure for individuals at greater risk of experiencing health inequalities and marginalisation. Research indicates that Recovery Colleges can reduce community mental health contact hours, lower the number and duration of inpatient admissions, decrease crisis episodes, and lessen the associated impacts on individuals and their families (Bourne et al., 2018).<br/><br/>The Recovery College collaborates with service users, carers, and families to create and deliver educational programs that support well-being and the self-management of mental health. It focuses on recovery by emphasising strengths, progress, and potential. While the college follows an educational model rather than a clinical one, its programs can complement clinical treatment or therapies to enhance recovery and effectiveness. <br/><br/>The model is based on the principle of co-production, where subject matter experts - typically clinicians - work together with Peer Trainers, who are trained individuals with personal experience of using mental health services.<br/><br/>The contract is currently commissioned directly by Sussex Commissioners. It is agreed that the responsibility for ongoing commissioning is delegated to SPFT, with the intention that SPFT issue a contract to commence 1st October 2025.<br/><br/>The contract will be for one year, to the end of September 2026. It is intended that during the year, the Sussex Recovery College will be reviewed with the intention to procure a new solution commencing 1st October 2026.<br/><br/>The contract covered by this strategy is therefore for 12 months but will include the option to extend for a further period at the discretion of the contracting authority, to allow for any delays in the redesign/procurement process. Notice will be set at 3 months. Additional information: N/A

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rehabilitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (12 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ22971 median · 10.8 average (178 of 297 with a bid count)1.5 average (189 of 297 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0602 median · 2.5 average (22 of 1,060 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 1,060 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£273,252 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £420,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0527e4
Latest release ID028087-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 12:04:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£420,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025planning028087-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028087-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T13:04:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
    "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Sussex Recovery College aims to meet the diverse mental health needs of the Sussex population, including Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, and West Sussex. <br/><br/>Recovery Colleges aim to be accessible to everyone in the community through a co-produced educational model. This approach serves as a preventative measure for individuals at greater risk of experiencing health inequalities and marginalisation. Research indicates that Recovery Colleges can reduce community mental health contact hours, lower the number and duration of inpatient admissions, decrease crisis episodes, and lessen the associated impacts on individuals and their families (Bourne et al., 2018).<br/><br/>The Recovery College collaborates with service users, carers, and families to create and deliver educational programs that support well-being and the self-management of mental health. It focuses on recovery by emphasising strengths, progress, and potential. While the college follows an educational model rather than a clinical one, its programs can complement clinical treatment or therapies to enhance recovery and effectiveness. <br/><br/>The model is based on the principle of co-production, where subject matter experts - typically clinicians - work together with Peer Trainers, who are trained individuals with personal experience of using mental health services.<br/><br/>The contract is currently commissioned directly by Sussex Commissioners. It is agreed that the responsibility for ongoing commissioning is delegated to SPFT, with the intention that SPFT issue a contract to commence 1st October 2025.<br/><br/>The contract will be for one year, to the end of September 2026. It is intended that during the year, the Sussex Recovery College will be reviewed with the intention to procure a new solution commencing 1st October 2026.<br/><br/>The contract covered by this strategy is therefore for 12 months but will include the option to extend for a further period at the discretion of the contracting authority, to allow for any delays in the redesign/procurement process. Notice will be set at 3 months. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brighton Recovery College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sussex Recovery College aims to meet the diverse mental health needs of the Sussex population, including Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, and West Sussex. <br/><br/>Recovery Colleges aim to be accessible to everyone in the community through a co-produced educational model. This approach serves as a preventative measure for individuals at greater risk of experiencing health inequalities and marginalisation. Research indicates that Recovery Colleges can reduce community mental health contact hours, lower the number and duration of inpatient admissions, decrease crisis episodes, and lessen the associated impacts on individuals and their families (Bourne et al., 2018).<br/><br/>The Recovery College collaborates with service users, carers, and families to create and deliver educational programs that support well-being and the self-management of mental health. It focuses on recovery by emphasising strengths, progress, and potential. While the college follows an educational model rather than a clinical one, its programs can complement clinical treatment or therapies to enhance recovery and effectiveness. <br/><br/>The model is based on the principle of co-production, where subject matter experts - typically clinicians - work together with Peer Trainers, who are trained individuals with personal experience of using mental health services.<br/><br/>The contract is currently commissioned directly by Sussex Commissioners. It is agreed that the responsibility for ongoing commissioning is delegated to SPFT, with the intention that SPFT issue a contract to commence 1st October 2025.<br/><br/>The contract will be for one year, to the end of September 2026. It is intended that during the year, the Sussex Recovery College will be reviewed with the intention to procure a new solution commencing 1st October 2026.<br/><br/>The contract covered by this strategy is therefore for 12 months but will include the option to extend for a further period at the discretion of the contracting authority, to allow for any delays in the redesign/procurement process. Notice will be set at 3 months.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
      "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Taofeeq ladega",
        "email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Award decison makers: Deputy Director – Contracts, Chief Communications Officer, Director of Engagement and Experience, Recovery College and Peer Support Manager, Head of Mental Health Commissioning, Brighton and Hove<br/>Intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2025 · 028087-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "028087-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T13:04:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
    "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0527e4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Sussex Recovery College aims to meet the diverse mental health needs of the Sussex population, including Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, and West Sussex. <br/><br/>Recovery Colleges aim to be accessible to everyone in the community through a co-produced educational model. This approach serves as a preventative measure for individuals at greater risk of experiencing health inequalities and marginalisation. Research indicates that Recovery Colleges can reduce community mental health contact hours, lower the number and duration of inpatient admissions, decrease crisis episodes, and lessen the associated impacts on individuals and their families (Bourne et al., 2018).<br/><br/>The Recovery College collaborates with service users, carers, and families to create and deliver educational programs that support well-being and the self-management of mental health. It focuses on recovery by emphasising strengths, progress, and potential. While the college follows an educational model rather than a clinical one, its programs can complement clinical treatment or therapies to enhance recovery and effectiveness. <br/><br/>The model is based on the principle of co-production, where subject matter experts - typically clinicians - work together with Peer Trainers, who are trained individuals with personal experience of using mental health services.<br/><br/>The contract is currently commissioned directly by Sussex Commissioners. It is agreed that the responsibility for ongoing commissioning is delegated to SPFT, with the intention that SPFT issue a contract to commence 1st October 2025.<br/><br/>The contract will be for one year, to the end of September 2026. It is intended that during the year, the Sussex Recovery College will be reviewed with the intention to procure a new solution commencing 1st October 2026.<br/><br/>The contract covered by this strategy is therefore for 12 months but will include the option to extend for a further period at the discretion of the contracting authority, to allow for any delays in the redesign/procurement process. Notice will be set at 3 months. Additional information: N/A"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brighton Recovery College",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Sussex Recovery College aims to meet the diverse mental health needs of the Sussex population, including Brighton & Hove, East Sussex, and West Sussex. <br/><br/>Recovery Colleges aim to be accessible to everyone in the community through a co-produced educational model. This approach serves as a preventative measure for individuals at greater risk of experiencing health inequalities and marginalisation. Research indicates that Recovery Colleges can reduce community mental health contact hours, lower the number and duration of inpatient admissions, decrease crisis episodes, and lessen the associated impacts on individuals and their families (Bourne et al., 2018).<br/><br/>The Recovery College collaborates with service users, carers, and families to create and deliver educational programs that support well-being and the self-management of mental health. It focuses on recovery by emphasising strengths, progress, and potential. While the college follows an educational model rather than a clinical one, its programs can complement clinical treatment or therapies to enhance recovery and effectiveness. <br/><br/>The model is based on the principle of co-production, where subject matter experts - typically clinicians - work together with Peer Trainers, who are trained individuals with personal experience of using mental health services.<br/><br/>The contract is currently commissioned directly by Sussex Commissioners. It is agreed that the responsibility for ongoing commissioning is delegated to SPFT, with the intention that SPFT issue a contract to commence 1st October 2025.<br/><br/>The contract will be for one year, to the end of September 2026. It is intended that during the year, the Sussex Recovery College will be reviewed with the intention to procure a new solution commencing 1st October 2026.<br/><br/>The contract covered by this strategy is therefore for 12 months but will include the option to extend for a further period at the discretion of the contracting authority, to allow for any delays in the redesign/procurement process. Notice will be set at 3 months.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133310",
      "name": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1hs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Portland House, 44 Richmond Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sussexpartnership.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Taofeeq ladega",
        "email": "taofeeq.ladega@sabp.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.’<br/><br/>Award decison makers: Deputy Director – Contracts, Chief Communications Officer, Director of Engagement and Experience, Recovery College and Peer Support Manager, Head of Mental Health Commissioning, Brighton and Hove<br/>Intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}