← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Brighton and Hove Integrated Trauma Pathway (1)

Buyer: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

An integrated pathway, providing support to those who have been a victim of a (recent or historical), sexual or domestic violence incident. A range of therapeutic interventions are delivered to those who present with trauma reactions and trauma related symptoms and experiences, including PTSD and complex PTSD.

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) has held this contract since its inception. As BHCC no longer contributes financially, they notified NHS Sussex that they wished to cease holding the contract. In January 2026, BHCC informed the ICB that the contract would not be novated across to the ICB. An urgent direct award is therefore now required to ensure service continuity for patients. Given these factors, a 12-month urgent direct award has been made to ensure current provision is maintained while plans are progressed to either competitively tender and/or delegate commissioning arrangements to an ICS partner. Failure to make this direct award risked disrupting therapeutic journeys, escalating unmet needs to crisis pathways, losing skilled staff, and undermining a smooth transition to the new service model.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,207 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,537 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (36 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ21381 median · 50.1 average (14 of 38 with a bid count)2.4 average (18 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBrighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) has held this contract since its inception. As BHCC no longer contributes financially, they notified NHS Sussex that they wished to cease holding the contract. In January 2026, BHCC informed the ICB that the contract would not be novated across to the ICB. An urgent direct award is therefore now required to ensure service continuity for patients. Given these factors, a 12-month urgent direct award has been made to ensure current provision is maintained while plans are progressed to either competitively tender and/or delegate commissioning arrangements to an ICS partner. Failure to make this direct award risked disrupting therapeutic journeys, escalating unmet needs to crisis pathways, losing skilled staff, and undermining a smooth transition to the new service model.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

039026-2026-C402429-1

Statusactive
SupplierMankind UK

Contracts

039026-2026-C402429-1

Statusactive
Value£72,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068daf
Latest release ID039026-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 09:48:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039026-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:48:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068daf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039026-2026-C402429-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1086575",
          "name": "Mankind UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C402429 (Mankind)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) has held this contract since its inception. As BHCC no longer contributes financially, they notified NHS Sussex that they wished to cease holding the contract.  In January 2026, BHCC informed the ICB that the contract would not be novated across to the ICB. An urgent direct award is therefore now required to ensure service continuity for patients.\nGiven these factors, a 12-month urgent direct award has been made to ensure current provision is maintained while plans are progressed to either competitively tender and/or delegate commissioning arrangements to an ICS partner.\nFailure to make this direct award risked disrupting therapeutic journeys, escalating unmet needs to crisis pathways, losing skilled staff, and undermining a smooth transition to the new service model.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brighton and Hove Integrated Trauma Pathway (1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An integrated pathway, providing support to those who have been a victim of a (recent or historical), sexual or domestic violence incident. A range of therapeutic interventions are delivered to those who present with trauma reactions and trauma related symptoms and experiences, including PTSD and complex PTSD.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) has held this contract since its inception. As BHCC no longer contributes financially, they notified NHS Sussex that they wished to cease holding the contract.  In January 2026, BHCC informed the ICB that the contract would not be novated across to the ICB. An urgent direct award is therefore now required to ensure service continuity for patients.\nGiven these factors, a 12-month urgent direct award has been made to ensure current provision is maintained while plans are progressed to either competitively tender and/or delegate commissioning arrangements to an ICS partner.\nFailure to make this direct award risked disrupting therapeutic journeys, escalating unmet needs to crisis pathways, losing skilled staff, and undermining a smooth transition to the new service model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1086575",
      "name": "Mankind UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1086575",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Mankind UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180720",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181004",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039026-2026-C402429-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039026-2026-C402429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039026-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039026-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:48:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068daf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039026-2026-C402429-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1086575",
          "name": "Mankind UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C402429 (Mankind)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) has held this contract since its inception. As BHCC no longer contributes financially, they notified NHS Sussex that they wished to cease holding the contract.  In January 2026, BHCC informed the ICB that the contract would not be novated across to the ICB. An urgent direct award is therefore now required to ensure service continuity for patients.\nGiven these factors, a 12-month urgent direct award has been made to ensure current provision is maintained while plans are progressed to either competitively tender and/or delegate commissioning arrangements to an ICS partner.\nFailure to make this direct award risked disrupting therapeutic journeys, escalating unmet needs to crisis pathways, losing skilled staff, and undermining a smooth transition to the new service model.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Brighton and Hove Integrated Trauma Pathway (1)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An integrated pathway, providing support to those who have been a victim of a (recent or historical), sexual or domestic violence incident. A range of therapeutic interventions are delivered to those who present with trauma reactions and trauma related symptoms and experiences, including PTSD and complex PTSD.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Brighton & Hove City Council (BHCC) has held this contract since its inception. As BHCC no longer contributes financially, they notified NHS Sussex that they wished to cease holding the contract.  In January 2026, BHCC informed the ICB that the contract would not be novated across to the ICB. An urgent direct award is therefore now required to ensure service continuity for patients.\nGiven these factors, a 12-month urgent direct award has been made to ensure current provision is maintained while plans are progressed to either competitively tender and/or delegate commissioning arrangements to an ICS partner.\nFailure to make this direct award risked disrupting therapeutic journeys, escalating unmet needs to crisis pathways, losing skilled staff, and undermining a smooth transition to the new service model.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1086575",
      "name": "Mankind UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1086575",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Mankind UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180720",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181004",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039026-2026-C402429-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 72140,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039026-2026-C402429-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}