Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
BRIERLEY HILL FIRE STATION REWIRE
Electrical fitting work
Electrical installation work
Electrical services
+3 more
Location not published
Published value
£180,000
Submission deadline 30 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority: "BRIERLEY HILL FIRE STATION REWIRE". Published status: active. Published value: £180,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £180,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
MIDLAND COUNTIES HEATING SERVICES LIMITEDTop vendor: 64.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 53 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| MIDLAND COUNTIES HEATING SERVICES LIMITED | 1 win | £308,743 |
| ARGUS FIRE PROTECTION COMPANY LIMITED | 1 win | £170,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT | Last source update27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical fitting work, Electrical installation work, Electrical services, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical wiring work, Installation services of electrical equipment | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065e6c | ||
What is being bought
This project is to rewire Brierley Hill fire station, this includes removal of all existing cables/switchgear/distribution boards/lighting and replace for new as per the specification.
A decision is to be made if the station is closed or not for the duration of the works, within the tender documents there are two options that will be required to be completed and costed for.
Option 1: Works To Be Carried Out Over One Phase, Whilst Building is Vacated
Option 2: Works To Be Carried Out in A Phased Manner, Whilst Building is Occupied/Operational
The decision will be made by senior leaders within the organisation using the information provided within this tender response, including costs, timeframes, disruption to site, Health and safety of contractors and WMFS personnel.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £180,000
27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT - Status changed to active
27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 30 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueAED 180,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT - Submission deadline
30 Mar 2026, 23:59 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQPDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 Feb 2026, 14:19 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published