← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Bridging Access Service for Enfield (Evergreen Surgery)

Buyer: NHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH CENTRAL LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

A Bridging Access Service (previously known as the Extended Access Service ) is required for Enfield. This is a general practice service which contributes to ensuring general practice provision is in place from 8am to 8pm seven days a week by bridging the gap not met by either core general practice services or by the national Primary Care Network enhanced access coverage.

Categories

Medical practice and related services 85120000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer174 median · 3 average (3 of 17 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d76a
Latest release ID004746-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 14:04:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025tenderUpdate004746-2025
30 Jan 2025award, contract003137-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T14:04:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d76a",
    "title": "Bridging Access Service for Enfield (Evergreen Surgery)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025 for a duration of two years to the 30 September 2027.\nThe contract value is £427,415.00 per annum (lifetime value £854,830).\nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 27th January 2025 2024."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Bridging Access Service (previously known as the Extended Access Service ) is required for Enfield. This is a general practice service which contributes to ensuring general practice provision is in place from 8am to 8pm seven days a week by bridging the gap not met by either core general practice services or by the national Primary Care Network enhanced access coverage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/about/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004746-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "004746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T14:04:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d76a",
    "title": "Bridging Access Service for Enfield (Evergreen Surgery)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025 for a duration of two years to the 30 September 2027.\nThe contract value is £427,415.00 per annum (lifetime value £854,830).\nThe date of conclusion of the contract is 27th January 2025 2024."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Bridging Access Service (previously known as the Extended Access Service ) is required for Enfield. This is a general practice service which contributes to ensuring general practice provision is in place from 8am to 8pm seven days a week by bridging the gap not met by either core general practice services or by the national Primary Care Network enhanced access coverage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/about/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jan 2025 · 003137-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003137-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T15:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d76a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
    "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003137-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-F86023",
          "name": "Evergreen Surgery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d76a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board intends to award to Evergreen Surgery Limited , the exisitng provider, the contract for the Bridging Access Service for Enfield. \nThe service provider will be expected to maintain current contracted appointment delivery of 8,257 appointments per annum.\nThe service will operate under an NHS Shorter-Form standard contract. This is an existing service. The current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level , following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is minimal change to the contract terms.\nThe service will commence on 1st October 2025 for a duration of two years to the 30 September 2027. \nThe contract value is £427,415.00 per annum (lifetime value £854,830).\nNote that there are two providers for this service across Enfield, this one and another provider which is the subject of a separate advertisement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridging Access Service for Enfield (Evergreen Surgery)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A Bridging Access Service (previously known as the Extended Access Service ) is required for Enfield. This is a general practice service which contributes to ensuring general practice provision is in place from 8am to 8pm seven days a week by bridging the gap not met by either core general practice services or by the national Primary Care Network enhanced access coverage.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMJ",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nclhealthandcare.org.uk/icb/about/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-F86023",
      "name": "Evergreen Surgery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N12 8QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ramsay Brown LLP, The Brentano Suite, Solar House, 915 High Road, North Finchley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "F86023",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Evergreen Surgery Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136673",
      "name": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 1TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Laycock St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North Central London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003137-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 854830,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003137-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 11th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be submitted to hub.queries@nhs.net\nThe Recommendation was made by the Bridging Access Service Panel on 27th November 2024 consisting of the Assistant Director of Primary Care, two Heads of Primary Care and Deputy Director of Quality & Clinical Standards.\nThe recommendation was ratified by the Primary Care Committee decision on 27 January 2025\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were declared \nThe provider was assessed against the 5 key criteria. Social value was given a weighting of 10% in line with the recommended minimum weighting, with Quality and Innovation weighted at 30% given the importance of the service delivering dynamic and equitable access together with service innovation while maintaining safety of care and seamless patient journey.  All other criteria received equal weighting. \nEvergreen Surgery demonstrated assurance against the current performance against contract together with the key criteria together with assurance against their ability to deliver the future contract and meet the 5 key criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}