← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Bridges Events Planning and Delivery Partner

Buyer: Department for Culture, Media and Sport →

BuyerDepartment for Culture, Media and Sport
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a professional events and project management services in respect of a number of Royal Ceremonial events in London, that are of national and international significance.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking a supplier that will conduct the planning, and delivery if required, for selected future state funerals. These events are attended by significant numbers of people from all over the UK and abroad. The services required include, but are not limited to,:<br/>• Event planning, coordination and management with multi-agency London partners<br/>• Supply chain management (sourcing, and managing suppliers/sub-contractor, negotiating costs, delivery arrangement, payment collection and processing) <br/>• Crowd management and provision of stewards and security staff<br/>• Provision of event infrastructure including barriers, fencing, trackway, toilets, screens, PA systems, media infrastructure<br/>• Overall event coordination and C3 across London<br/>• Financial management and reporting<br/><br/>The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to: <br/>• Provide advance notice that the Authority is to consider undertaking a tendering exercise to set up a new contract to support the department in the planning and delivery if required of state and ceremonial funerals<br/>• Understand the market interest in this procurement <br/>• Identify suppliers at the Tier 1 level who would like to participate in a Supplier Engagement Exercise. <br/><br/><br/>The Supplier Engagement Exercise will provide an opportunity for event management companies to engage with the Authority and to inform the department's approach, structure and requirements for the services. <br/><br/>To this end, the Authority invites interested parties to email: commercial@DCMS.gov.uk to confirm attendance on 25th January 2024 at 100 Parliament Street, SW1A 2BQ.<br/><br/> The deadline for registration to the Supplier Engagement Exercise is by midday on 18th January 2024. <br/><br/>Please note that all attendees will be required to sign a Non-disclosure Agreement, a copy of which will be available on registration. <br/>Each Organisation shall be limited to two (2) attendees per organisation. <br/><br/>Further to this Supplier Engagement Session the Authority will provide potential bidders the opportunity to raise questions, answers to which will be shared to all attendees. Additional information: Participation in this Supplier Engagement Session is entirely voluntary and will not affect the ability of any interested party to express and interest in response to any subsequent call for competition. Further, any participation will: (i) Not in itself constitute a formal expression of interest for the purposes of any subsequent procurement; and (ii) Will also be at the tenderer's own expense.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project and design preparation, estimation of costsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Project and design preparation, estimation of costs (71242000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49 average (366 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bd2
Latest release ID000712-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 09 2024 16:33:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2024planning000712-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000712-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T16:33:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85508",
    "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103978",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier that will conduct the planning, and delivery if required, for selected future state funerals. These events are attended by significant numbers of people from all over the UK and abroad. The services required include, but are not limited to,:<br/>• Event planning, coordination and management with multi-agency London partners<br/>• Supply chain management (sourcing, and managing suppliers/sub-contractor, negotiating costs, delivery arrangement, payment collection and processing) <br/>• Crowd management and provision of stewards and security staff<br/>• Provision of event infrastructure including barriers, fencing, trackway, toilets, screens, PA systems, media infrastructure<br/>• Overall event coordination and C3 across London<br/>• Financial management and reporting<br/><br/>The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to: <br/>• Provide advance notice that the Authority is to consider undertaking a tendering exercise to set up a new contract to support the department in the planning and delivery if required of state and ceremonial funerals<br/>• Understand the market interest in this procurement <br/>• Identify suppliers at the Tier 1 level who would like to participate in a Supplier Engagement Exercise. <br/><br/><br/>The Supplier Engagement Exercise will provide an opportunity for event management companies to engage with the Authority and to inform the department's approach, structure and requirements for the services. <br/><br/>To this end, the Authority invites interested parties to email: commercial@DCMS.gov.uk to confirm attendance on 25th January 2024 at 100 Parliament Street, SW1A 2BQ.<br/><br/> The deadline for registration to the Supplier Engagement Exercise is by midday on 18th January 2024. <br/><br/>Please note that all attendees will be required to sign a Non-disclosure Agreement, a copy of which will be available on registration. <br/>Each Organisation shall be limited to two (2) attendees per organisation. <br/><br/>Further to this Supplier Engagement Session the Authority will provide potential bidders the opportunity to raise questions, answers to which will be shared to all attendees. Additional information: Participation in this Supplier Engagement Session is entirely voluntary and will not affect the ability of any interested party to express and interest in response to any subsequent call for competition. Further, any participation will: (i) Not in itself constitute a formal expression of interest for the purposes of any subsequent procurement; and (ii) Will also be at the tenderer's own expense."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridges Events Planning and Delivery Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a professional events and project management services in respect of a number of Royal Ceremonial events in London, that are of national and international significance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85508",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DCMS Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@DCMS.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "71242000 - Project and design preparation, estimation of costs.<br/>72224000 - Project management consultancy services.<br/>79421000 - Project-management services other than for construction work.<br/>79421100 - Project-supervision services other than for construction work.<br/>24955000 - Chemical toilets.<br/>35821000 - Flags.<br/>35821100 - Flagpole.<br/>79710000 - Security services.<br/>48952000 - Public address systems.<br/>32000000 - Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.<br/>32344210 - Radio equipment.<br/>32344280 - Portable radios.<br/>34928200 - Fences.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2024 · 000712-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "000712-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T16:33:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85508",
    "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "103978",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier that will conduct the planning, and delivery if required, for selected future state funerals. These events are attended by significant numbers of people from all over the UK and abroad. The services required include, but are not limited to,:<br/>• Event planning, coordination and management with multi-agency London partners<br/>• Supply chain management (sourcing, and managing suppliers/sub-contractor, negotiating costs, delivery arrangement, payment collection and processing) <br/>• Crowd management and provision of stewards and security staff<br/>• Provision of event infrastructure including barriers, fencing, trackway, toilets, screens, PA systems, media infrastructure<br/>• Overall event coordination and C3 across London<br/>• Financial management and reporting<br/><br/>The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to: <br/>• Provide advance notice that the Authority is to consider undertaking a tendering exercise to set up a new contract to support the department in the planning and delivery if required of state and ceremonial funerals<br/>• Understand the market interest in this procurement <br/>• Identify suppliers at the Tier 1 level who would like to participate in a Supplier Engagement Exercise. <br/><br/><br/>The Supplier Engagement Exercise will provide an opportunity for event management companies to engage with the Authority and to inform the department's approach, structure and requirements for the services. <br/><br/>To this end, the Authority invites interested parties to email: commercial@DCMS.gov.uk to confirm attendance on 25th January 2024 at 100 Parliament Street, SW1A 2BQ.<br/><br/> The deadline for registration to the Supplier Engagement Exercise is by midday on 18th January 2024. <br/><br/>Please note that all attendees will be required to sign a Non-disclosure Agreement, a copy of which will be available on registration. <br/>Each Organisation shall be limited to two (2) attendees per organisation. <br/><br/>Further to this Supplier Engagement Session the Authority will provide potential bidders the opportunity to raise questions, answers to which will be shared to all attendees. Additional information: Participation in this Supplier Engagement Session is entirely voluntary and will not affect the ability of any interested party to express and interest in response to any subsequent call for competition. Further, any participation will: (i) Not in itself constitute a formal expression of interest for the purposes of any subsequent procurement; and (ii) Will also be at the tenderer's own expense."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bridges Events Planning and Delivery Partner",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a professional events and project management services in respect of a number of Royal Ceremonial events in London, that are of national and international significance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85508",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DCMS Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@DCMS.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "71242000 - Project and design preparation, estimation of costs.<br/>72224000 - Project management consultancy services.<br/>79421000 - Project-management services other than for construction work.<br/>79421100 - Project-supervision services other than for construction work.<br/>24955000 - Chemical toilets.<br/>35821000 - Flags.<br/>35821100 - Flagpole.<br/>79710000 - Security services.<br/>48952000 - Public address systems.<br/>32000000 - Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.<br/>32344210 - Radio equipment.<br/>32344280 - Portable radios.<br/>34928200 - Fences.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}