Lot 1
Consultant to carry out bridge inspections
Award criteria
price
Consultant to carry out bridge inspections
UKC
Consultant to carry out bridge inspections
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 438 | 8.5 median · 78.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count) | 8.9 average (187 of 438 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043b5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005470-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 20 2024 09:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005470-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005470-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-20T09:53:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105519",
"name": "South Tees Development Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005470-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "Atkins Realis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultant to carry out bridge inspections",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridge Inspection Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultant to carry out bridge inspections",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to top ranked supplier via Framework - NEPO 212, Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105519",
"name": "South Tees Development Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "Atkins Realis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Atkins Realis"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005470-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 256135.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005470-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Direct Award via Framework - NEPO 212, Lot 1",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005470-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-20T09:53:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-105519",
"name": "South Tees Development Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005470-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "Atkins Realis"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultant to carry out bridge inspections",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bridge Inspection Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultant to carry out bridge inspections",
"classification": {
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to top ranked supplier via Framework - NEPO 212, Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105519",
"name": "South Tees Development Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://teesvalley-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Development Limited",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00688424",
"name": "Atkins Realis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Epsom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00688424",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Atkins Realis"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-525",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005470-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 256135.16,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005470-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Direct Award via Framework - NEPO 212, Lot 1",
"initiationType": "tender"
}