Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council proposes to commission care and support services only (not accommodation) to enable its customers living with complex and enduring mental health conditions to live independently within the community. This approach ensures timely delivery of scarce new in-borough provision and leverages significant third-party investment without Council capital funding.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005607-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 10:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005607-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005607-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brenda Road Mental Health Supported Living Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3406000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:01:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
"name": "LOOK AHEAD CARE AND SUPPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Brenda Road Mental Health Supported Living Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council proposes to commission care and support services only (not accommodation) to enable its customers living with complex and enduring mental health conditions to live independently within the community. This approach ensures timely delivery of scarce new in-borough provision and leverages significant third-party investment without Council capital funding.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council intends to award a contract for the provision of care and support services at a supported living scheme for people with complex mental health needs in compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier, Look Ahead, uniquely owns and controls the property at Brenda Road, which was purchased using its own capital investment and external grant funding. This arrangement follows prior market engagement where providers were invited to propose collaborative solutions to address local service gaps. No other provider can deliver services at this location, meaning competition is absent for technical reasons. The Council will only contract for care and support services (not accommodation). This approach ensures timely delivery of new in-borough provision and leverages significant third-party investment without Council capital funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wandsworth",
"postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
"name": "LOOK AHEAD CARE AND SUPPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "439 Caledonian Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lookahead.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21004R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@lookahead.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBV-2915-MQYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005607-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:01:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brenda Road Mental Health Supported Living Scheme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3406000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:01:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
"name": "LOOK AHEAD CARE AND SUPPORT LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Brenda Road Mental Health Supported Living Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council proposes to commission care and support services only (not accommodation) to enable its customers living with complex and enduring mental health conditions to live independently within the community. This approach ensures timely delivery of scarce new in-borough provision and leverages significant third-party investment without Council capital funding.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council intends to award a contract for the provision of care and support services at a supported living scheme for people with complex mental health needs in compliance with the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier, Look Ahead, uniquely owns and controls the property at Brenda Road, which was purchased using its own capital investment and external grant funding. This arrangement follows prior market engagement where providers were invited to propose collaborative solutions to address local service gaps. No other provider can deliver services at this location, meaning competition is absent for technical reasons. The Council will only contract for care and support services (not accommodation). This approach ensures timely delivery of new in-borough provision and leverages significant third-party investment without Council capital funding.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wandsworth",
"postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP21004R",
"name": "LOOK AHEAD CARE AND SUPPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N7 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "439 Caledonian Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lookahead.org.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP21004R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@lookahead.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBV-2915-MQYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}