Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The award of the full demolition of two separate structures located at the University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park Way, Cardiff.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050640-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 09:10:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074072-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050640-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010204-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 074072-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050640-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T10:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"name": "Bond Demolition Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-61208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Brecknock and Sport & Social Club Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The award of the full demolition of two separate structures located at the University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park Way, Cardiff.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP are running the Procurement on behalf of the Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iliass Dadda",
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"name": "Bond Demolition Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedwas",
"postalCode": "CF83 8DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3B Ocean Park, Pantglas Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bonddemolition.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Brecknock and Sport & Social Club Demolition",
"value": {
"amount": 1224257,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1469108
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050640-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050640-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050640-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T10:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"name": "Bond Demolition Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-61208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Brecknock and Sport & Social Club Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The award of the full demolition of two separate structures located at the University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park Way, Cardiff.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lily Prance",
"email": "lily.prance@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NWSSP are running the Procurement on behalf of the Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iliass Dadda",
"email": "iliass.dadda@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"name": "Bond Demolition Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedwas",
"postalCode": "CF83 8DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3B Ocean Park, Pantglas Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bonddemolition.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Brecknock and Sport & Social Club Demolition",
"value": {
"amount": 1224257,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1469108
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050640-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050640-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010204-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T17:32:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brecknock and Sport & Social Club Demolition",
"value": {
"amount": 1224257,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1469108
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T17:32:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"name": "Bond Demolition Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-FTS-61208",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Brecknock and Sport & Social Club Demolition",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The project covers the full demolition of two separate structures located at the University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park Way, Cardiff.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Coughlin",
"email": "Ben.Coughlin@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+447538834453"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"name": "Bond Demolition Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Bedwas",
"postalCode": "CF83 8DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3B Ocean Park, Pantglas Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWV-5192-NTTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@bonddemolition.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074072-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T15:07:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_121323",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1128000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All responses to the qualification and selection questions will be evaluated based on the information provided for each question, in accordance with the scoring methodology described in the Invitation to Tender. This includes PASS/FAIL questions and scored questions (out of 100), covering eight technical areas."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portfolio management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Brecknock and Sport & Social Club Demolition",
"value": {
"amount": 940000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1128000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074072-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074072-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T15:07:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAVUHB) is one of the largest NHS organisations in the UK which provides day to day health services to a population of around 472,400 people living in Cardiff and the Vale of Glamorgan.\nOver recent years, the Capital, Estates and Facilities (CEF) Department have invested in Retail Catering Services to ensure they support and complement Clinical Services. Patients, staff, students and visitors require access to high quality catering services which meet their demands, dietary needs and provide value for money.\nBrecknock House is a nine storey + roof former accommodation block converted to offices with two internal concrete stair case, two flights per floor and two electric passenger lifts and a service tunnel accessed via one of the staircases. (See plans within the tender pack. )\nBrecknock house is located within the University of Wales Hospital Cardiff CF14 4XW and is accessed off Heath Park Way. The front elevation is shown in specification master attachment.\nThe project comprises the demolition of the former accommodation / office block including the ground floor level slab, the removal of the foundations and reinstatement of the disturbed area in hardcore to form a new car parking area all levels to match existing carpark accepting the natural gradient of the location. Note ! We have an agreement with Cardiff City Council on weekend working Saturday 8.00am to 1.00pm only and No work on a Sunday. No overtime will be paid unless agreed prior to the event with the Project Manager. Note! The elevation drawing within the tender documentation shows Carmarthen House however they are the same design except Brecknock House does not have the flat attached.\nThe sports and social club is located within the University of Wales Hospital Cardiff CF14 4XW and is accessed off Heath Park Way for the rear doors and The Gateway via a pedestrian walkway to the front entrance. The project comprises the demolition of the sports and social club including the toilet block and Union office, both under a concrete waffle constructed canopy, the ground floor level slab and a swimming pool, the removal of the foundations and reinstatement of the disturbed area in hardcore to form a new car parking area all levels to match existing. Note ! we have an agreement in place with Cardiff City Council that Saturday working is between 8.00am and 1.00pm with no works on a Sunday without 28 days notice. No overtime will be sanctioned unless agreed with the Project Manager prior to the event. The Gym room within the sports and social club has a part “sprung wood” Floor with rubber gym matts in various places mirrors on the wall, caution when working in this area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Search",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House. Maes-Y-Coed Rd,. Cardiff"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Coughlin",
"email": "Ben.Coughlin@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}