Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Breathing Space Service in Northamptonshire
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Breathing Space Service in Northamptonshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Mar 2026, 17:32 GMT | Last source update27 Mar 2026, 17:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067725 | ||
What is being bought
The Breathing Space Service offers health, wellbeing and peer support services for people over 18 living with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) and their carers across North and West Northamptonshire. The aim of the service is to;
• Deliver Personalised Care and Prevention
• Address Patient Needs
• Provide Specialised Support
• Collaborate, Integrate and work in partnership with stakeholders
• Reduce admissions
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
27 Mar 2026, 17:32 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Mar 2026, 17:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Mar 2026, 17:32 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedApproximately 15,600 people are diagnosed with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) in Northamptonshire, representing roughly 1.9% of the county's population, with figures aligning closely with the national average of 1.9%. While most diagnosed cases are mild-to-moderate, a sizeable portion likely remains undiagnosed with many individuals yet to have a formal diagnosis. Of the patients diagnosed with COPD circa 86% have mild or moderate COPD, with approximately 14% having severe or very severe disease. Circa 14-20% of the local population are smokers and smoking prevalence in North Northamptonshire (16.6%) is a significant driver of risk. Despite having a similar prevalence to the national average, the rate of emergency hospital attendances for COPD in Northamptonshire is significantly higher. Research indicates higher rates of emergency admissions for respiratory conditions in specific areas, including parts of Northampton and Corby. The Breathing Space is for people aged 18 years and over although COPD is primarily considered a condition of middle-aged and older people, with most diagnoses occurring in people over 50. The service is offered at multiple community sites across the system through an integrated model approach between health, voluntary and social care. This approach empowers individuals and carers to manage their COPD and so reduce primary care attendances and referrals to secondary care, A&E attendances and emergency admissions. It is intended that a contract will be awarded for 1 year (13th April 2026 to 31st March 2027) with the option to extend for a further 12 months in accordance with the Direct Award Process C (DAP C) of the Providers Selection Regime (PSR) (2023). The anticipated annual value of the contract is £229,478 The key criteria used to assess the provider were the following: •quality and innovation •value •integration, collaboration and service sustainability •improving access and reducing health inequalities •social value An assessment of suitability has been completed and NICB are assured that the current providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and meet the key criteria above. Declarations and conflicts of interest were assessed, and none were identified. Additional information: Please note the reference number in Section IV.2.1 of this notice is a generic code to support publication of the notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Mar 2026, 17:32 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · £458,956
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CARERS Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £458,956 · signed 27 Mar 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS NORTHAMPTONSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QPMDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 10/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |