← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerHereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Via the following Lot/s of the Framework Agreement Lot 1 - self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries Lot 2 - cylinders with ancillaries Lot 3 - integrated communications systems Lot 4 - telemetry Lot 5 - maintenance services Lot 6 - provision of consumables, parts and spares Framework Agreement Reference: DS314-20 Call-Off Contract Reference: (C5377) HWFRS/124

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus Via the following Lot/s of the Framework Agreement Lot 1 - self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries Lot 2 - cylinders with ancillaries Lot 3 - integrated communications systems Lot 4 - telemetry Lot 5 - maintenance services Lot 6 - provision of consumables, parts and spares Framework Agreement Reference: DS314-20 Call-Off Contract Reference: (C5377) HWFRS/124

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3849.5 median · 102.9 average (106 of 384 with a bid count)4.6 average (123 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework agreement used
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027907-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,124,203

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0402a1
Latest release ID027907-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 21 2023 12:25:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Sept 2023award, contract027907-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027907-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-21T13:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88563",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027907-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00437745",
          "name": "MSA Britain Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is intended that the Contract(s) entered into by each Authority with the successful Bidder for the purchase of the Goods and Services shall commence June 2023. The initial period of the Contract(s) shall be 5 years, unless otherwise terminated in accordance with the terms and conditions in the Contract(s).  The Authorities may extend the term of their Contract(s) by up to a further 10 years from the anniversary of the go live date of equipment into each Authority as per the individual contracts."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus \nVia the following Lot/s of the Framework Agreement\nLot 1 - self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries\nLot 2 - cylinders with ancillaries\nLot 3 - integrated communications systems\nLot 4 - telemetry \nLot 5 - maintenance services \nLot 6 - provision of consumables, parts and spares \nFramework Agreement Reference: DS314-20\nCall-Off Contract Reference: (C5377) HWFRS/124",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breathing Apparatus",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus \nVia the following Lot/s of the Framework Agreement\nLot 1 - self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries\nLot 2 - cylinders with ancillaries\nLot 3 - integrated communications systems\nLot 4 - telemetry \nLot 5 - maintenance services \nLot 6 - provision of consumables, parts and spares \nFramework Agreement Reference: DS314-20\nCall-Off Contract Reference: (C5377) HWFRS/124",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework agreement used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88563",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "WORCESTER",
        "postalCode": "WR38SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93199",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Fire Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93200",
      "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Staffs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@staffordshirefire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93201",
      "name": "Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/fireandrescue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cfs@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93202",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Cleveland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00437745",
      "name": "MSA Britain Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN102JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Hopton Park, Devizes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00437745",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MSA Britain Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93203",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Devon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027907-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1124203,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027907-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Sept 2023 · 027907-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027907-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-21T13:25:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88563",
    "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027907-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00437745",
          "name": "MSA Britain Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0402a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "It is intended that the Contract(s) entered into by each Authority with the successful Bidder for the purchase of the Goods and Services shall commence June 2023. The initial period of the Contract(s) shall be 5 years, unless otherwise terminated in accordance with the terms and conditions in the Contract(s).  The Authorities may extend the term of their Contract(s) by up to a further 10 years from the anniversary of the go live date of equipment into each Authority as per the individual contracts."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus \nVia the following Lot/s of the Framework Agreement\nLot 1 - self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries\nLot 2 - cylinders with ancillaries\nLot 3 - integrated communications systems\nLot 4 - telemetry \nLot 5 - maintenance services \nLot 6 - provision of consumables, parts and spares \nFramework Agreement Reference: DS314-20\nCall-Off Contract Reference: (C5377) HWFRS/124",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breathing Apparatus",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Self-Contained Breathing Apparatus \nVia the following Lot/s of the Framework Agreement\nLot 1 - self-contained breathing apparatus, with ancillaries\nLot 2 - cylinders with ancillaries\nLot 3 - integrated communications systems\nLot 4 - telemetry \nLot 5 - maintenance services \nLot 6 - provision of consumables, parts and spares \nFramework Agreement Reference: DS314-20\nCall-Off Contract Reference: (C5377) HWFRS/124",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework agreement used",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88563",
      "name": "Hereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "WORCESTER",
        "postalCode": "WR38SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hindlip Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hwfire.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Carly Ricco",
        "email": "cricco@hwfire.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7824301446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93199",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Fire Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93200",
      "name": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Staffs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.staffordshirefire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@staffordshirefire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93201",
      "name": "Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwickshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk/fireandrescue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cfs@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93202",
      "name": "Cleveland Fire Brigade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Cleveland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cleveland Fire Brigade",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00437745",
      "name": "MSA Britain Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN102JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Hopton Park, Devizes"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00437745",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MSA Britain Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93203",
      "name": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Devon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027907-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1124203,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027907-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}