← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Breastfeeding Support Service

Buyer: Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on yortender.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published22 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim of developing strategies to improve the breastfeeding rates both at initiation and 6-8 weeks, working to improve the district for breastfeeding women and their families. To ensure that babies have the best start possible in life, the service will support pregnant women to make an informed choice regarding how they feed their baby and will support new mothers to initiate, establish and continue breastfeeding/provide breast milk to at least 6 – 8 weeks and preferably beyond.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Health training services 80561000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim of developing strategies to improve the breastfeeding rates both at initiation and 6-8 weeks, working to improve the district for breastfeeding women and their families. To ensure that babies have the best start possible in life, the service will support pregnant women to make an informed choice regarding how they feed their baby and will support new mothers to initiate, establish and continue breastfeeding/provide breast milk to at least 6 – 8 weeks and preferably beyond.

Statusactive
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Health training services (80561000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41144.5 median · 4.8 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)2.2 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f8dc
Latest release ID029037-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 22 2021 13:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-23T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-23T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.yortender.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Nov 2021tender029037-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029037-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-22T13:22:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN575950",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months with one available extension provision"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim of developing strategies to improve the breastfeeding rates both at initiation and 6-8 weeks, working to improve the district for breastfeeding women and their families. To ensure that babies have the best start possible in life, the service will support pregnant women to make an informed choice regarding how they feed their baby and will support new mothers to initiate, establish and continue breastfeeding/provide breast milk to at least 6 – 8 weeks and preferably beyond.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim of developing strategies to improve the breastfeeding rates both at initiation and 6-8 weeks, working to improve the district for breastfeeding women and their families. To ensure that babies have the best start possible in life, the service will support pregnant women to make an informed choice regarding how they feed their baby and will support new mothers to initiate, establish and continue breastfeeding/provide breast milk to at least 6 – 8 weeks and preferably beyond.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Tom Dickson",
        "email": "Tom.Dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Nov 2021 · 029037-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029037-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-22T13:22:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f8dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
    "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN575950",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months with one available extension provision"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim of developing strategies to improve the breastfeeding rates both at initiation and 6-8 weeks, working to improve the district for breastfeeding women and their families. To ensure that babies have the best start possible in life, the service will support pregnant women to make an informed choice regarding how they feed their baby and will support new mothers to initiate, establish and continue breastfeeding/provide breast milk to at least 6 – 8 weeks and preferably beyond.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80561000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Council are seeking to provide the service with the aim of developing strategies to improve the breastfeeding rates both at initiation and 6-8 weeks, working to improve the district for breastfeeding women and their families. To ensure that babies have the best start possible in life, the service will support pregnant women to make an informed choice regarding how they feed their baby and will support new mothers to initiate, establish and continue breastfeeding/provide breast milk to at least 6 – 8 weeks and preferably beyond.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1684",
      "name": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yortender.co.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Tom Dickson",
        "email": "Tom.Dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}