← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Breastfeeding Promotion and Peer Support Service

Buyer: Wakefield Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWakefield Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Mar 2022
Value£210,000
Published10 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The Breastfeeding Promotion and Community Peer Support Service will build community capacity to support breastfeeding and work as part of a multi-agency approach alongside the Council, local businesses and the health, education and social care economy within the Wakefield District to normalise breastfeeding in the District and support improvements in breastfeeding outcomes.

Delivery location

UKE45

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Miscellaneous health services 85140000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Breastfeeding Promotion and Community Peer Support Service will build community capacity to support breastfeeding and work as part of a multi-agency approach alongside the Council, local businesses and the health, education and social care economy within the Wakefield District to normalise breastfeeding in the District and support improvements in breastfeeding outcomes.

Statusactive
Value£210,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2022 to 31 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Health services, Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer152 median · 36.9 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)5.8 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE45762 median · 26 average (38 of 76 with a bid count)2.4 average (53 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8261 median · 2.2 average (31 of 826 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 826 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£136,626 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £210,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0315e7
Latest release ID003916-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 10 2022 17:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42235&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£210,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2022tender003916-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003916-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T17:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "48592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Breastfeeding Promotion and Community Peer Support Service will build community capacity to support breastfeeding and work as part of a multi-agency approach alongside the Council, local businesses and the health, education and social care economy within the Wakefield District to normalise breastfeeding in the District and support improvements in breastfeeding outcomes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Promotion and Peer Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Breastfeeding Promotion and Community Peer Support Service will build community capacity to support breastfeeding and work as part of a multi-agency approach alongside the Council, local businesses and the health, education and social care economy within the Wakefield District to normalise breastfeeding in the District and support improvements in breastfeeding outcomes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42235&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42235&B=UK",
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2022 · 003916-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003916-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T17:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
    "name": "Wakefield Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "48592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Breastfeeding Promotion and Community Peer Support Service will build community capacity to support breastfeeding and work as part of a multi-agency approach alongside the Council, local businesses and the health, education and social care economy within the Wakefield District to normalise breastfeeding in the District and support improvements in breastfeeding outcomes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE45"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Promotion and Peer Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Breastfeeding Promotion and Community Peer Support Service will build community capacity to support breastfeeding and work as part of a multi-agency approach alongside the Council, local businesses and the health, education and social care economy within the Wakefield District to normalise breastfeeding in the District and support improvements in breastfeeding outcomes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42235&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33228",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wakefield One, Burton street  "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104123",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171 3131 04",
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=42235&B=UK",
        "name": "Cloe Cunniff",
        "email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919300411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35221",
      "name": "Wakefield Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wakefield Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}