← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Breastfeeding Peer Support Service

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Mar 2026
Value£925,772
Published19 Jun 2026

What is being bought

For the provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure. The PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Community health services 85323000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

For the provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support. The PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 76%
Social Value — 20%
price — Price 4%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community health services, Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG1,0431 median · 15.1 average (766 of 1,043 with a bid count)1.4 average (787 of 1,043 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2543 median · 4.4 average (26 of 1,254 with a bid count)1.2 average (27 of 1,254 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£602,307 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £925,772.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Breastfeeding Peer Support Service

Statusactive
Value£922,729

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a22
Latest release ID058237-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 19 2026 15:13:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2026award, contract058237-2026
23 Feb 2026tender016076-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:13:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141338",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058237-2026-1",
      "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
          "name": "The Breastfeeding Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support.\nThe PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "76%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 4%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure.\nThe PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141338",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
      "name": "The Breastfeeding Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Renfrewshire",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 49, Sir James Clark Building Abbey Mill Business Centre Paisley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC330639",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Breastfeeding Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058237-2026-1",
      "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 922729.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058237-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 058237-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058237-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-19T16:13:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141338",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058237-2026-1",
      "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
          "name": "The Breastfeeding Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "For the provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support.\nThe PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "76%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price 4%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "For the provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure.\nThe PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141338",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC330639",
      "name": "The Breastfeeding Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Renfrewshire",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 49, Sir James Clark Building Abbey Mill Business Centre Paisley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC330639",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Breastfeeding Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120543",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058237-2026-1",
      "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 922729.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058237-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2026 · 016076-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "016076-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T13:43:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139613",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of delivering the upcoming Birmingham 5-year Infant Feeding Strategy, we are seeking a Provider to offer a citywide, 7 days a week, local, easily accessible breastfeeding peer support programme. The service will be delivered by accredited breastfeeding peer supporters (staff and volunteers) who have personal breastfeeding experience and reflect Birmingham's diverse communities. The objectives of the contract are to offer timely support to all parents who wish to breastfeed through offering antenatal workshops, home visits, community support groups and a helpline (including out of hours).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service - PSR Competitive Process",
    "value": {
      "amount": 925772,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-27T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-27T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham City Council (the \"Council\") is seeking to appoint an organisation for the provision of Breastfeeding Peer Support. \nThe PSR applies to the arrangement of health care and public health services arranged by relevant authorities and irrespective of who the provider is (i.e., whether the service is provided by NHS providers, other public sector bodies, local authorities, or providers within the voluntary, community, social enterprise (VCSE) and independent sectors).\nThe Procurement Process to select an organisation for the above requirement will be carried out in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 using the Competitive Procedure.  \nThe contract will commence on 01 July 2026 and will be in place for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to satisfactory performance and funding availability.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Further details will be provided in the tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139613",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.birmingham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35555",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register.   If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk \nYour completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 27th March 2026 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}