← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Breastfeeding Peer Support Service

Buyer: Portsmouth City Council →

BuyerPortsmouth City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£148,000
Published14 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the provision of a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service. The Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process. This notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023. The Council is envisaging awarding on 26th June 2025 with a contract commencement on 1st September 2025. The contract term will be for 2 (two) years with the possibility to extend for a further 12 (twelve) months.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

We want all children and young people in Portsmouth to get a good start in life, be happy and healthy, ready for lifelong learning and to go on to have successful opportunities in adulthood. The evidence is unequivocal that early intervention is the best way to support this, whilst tackling health and social inequalities. A good start in life lays the foundations for better outcomes for children at school, and improved life chances. To achieve the vision set out above, the Council is intending to commission a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service, to work alongside the Integrated Public Health Nursing and Prevention and Early Intervention offer to families. In particular the Health Visiting Service, Early Intervention Service and Family Hubs, plus work with wider system partners e.g. Maternity, Voluntary Sector etc. With seamless pathways and a common set of outcomes around infant feeding, delivered through a holistic family centred, strengths-based approach. Key principles include: • Focus on prevention and early intervention within a whole family approach. • Building community capacity, through training and upskilling community members. • Empowering families to seek support and work to find their own solutions (where relevant). • Supporting the building of resilience and positive infant-caregiver relationships. • Evidence-based, flexible and consistent, messaging and support. • Integrated and seamless across all pathways. • Simple and proportionate, positively impacting on health inequalities. This is a short-term contract to allow for insight-driven sustainable affordable transformations, to inform long-term planning. The aim is to discover how to optimise resources across the wider system (i.e. both within and external of this contract) to improve the quality and reach of the infant feeding support going forward. Delivery during this transformation period will require working in collaboration (commissioner, provider and system partners), undertaking service reviews and primary research throughout the contract period and working with the successful provider to set meaningful measures both in the short and longer-term. The estimated value over the lifetime of the contract (including total extension period) is £148,000.00. The funding for the services is the anticipated total value, based on the current funding available. The lifetime contract value includes: - Funding through core Public Health funds (£40,000 per year). - Guaranteed uplift of £28,000 from September 2025 to March 2026 via a national funding stream and is subject to changes in guidance and priorities linked to the First 1,001 days agenda.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ31371 median · 4.6 average (9 of 37 with a bid count)2.6 average (12 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6741 median · 2 average (26 of 674 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 674 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£96,289 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £148,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050227
Latest release ID014842-2025
Latest release timestampMon Apr 14 2025 09:16:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£148,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2025planning014842-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014842-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T10:16:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050227",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We want all children and young people in Portsmouth to get a good start in life, be happy and healthy, ready for lifelong learning and to go on to have successful opportunities in adulthood. The evidence is unequivocal that early intervention is the best way to support this, whilst tackling health and social inequalities. A good start in life lays the foundations for better outcomes for children at school, and improved life chances. \nTo achieve the vision set out above, the Council is intending to commission a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service, to work alongside the Integrated Public Health Nursing and Prevention and Early Intervention offer to families. In particular the Health Visiting Service, Early Intervention Service and Family Hubs, plus work with wider system partners e.g. Maternity, Voluntary Sector etc. With seamless pathways and a common set of outcomes around infant feeding, delivered through a holistic family centred, strengths-based approach. \nKey principles include: \n• Focus on prevention and early intervention within a whole family approach. \n• Building community capacity, through training and upskilling community members.\n• Empowering families to seek support and work to find their own solutions (where relevant).\n• Supporting the building of resilience and positive infant-caregiver relationships. \n• Evidence-based, flexible and consistent, messaging and support. \n• Integrated and seamless across all pathways. \n• Simple and proportionate, positively impacting on health inequalities.\nThis is a short-term contract to allow for insight-driven sustainable affordable transformations, to inform long-term planning.  The aim is to discover how to optimise resources across the wider system (i.e. both within and external of this contract) to improve the quality and reach of the infant feeding support going forward. Delivery during this transformation period will require working in collaboration (commissioner, provider and system partners), undertaking service reviews and primary research throughout the contract period and working with the successful provider to set meaningful measures both in the short and longer-term. \nThe estimated value over the lifetime of the contract (including total extension period) is £148,000.00.  The funding for the services is the anticipated total value, based on the current funding available.\nThe lifetime contract value includes:\n-\tFunding through core Public Health funds (£40,000 per year). \n-\tGuaranteed uplift of £28,000 from September 2025 to March 2026 via a national funding stream and is subject to changes in guidance and priorities linked to the First 1,001 days agenda."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 148000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the provision of a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service.\nThe Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe Council is envisaging awarding on 26th June 2025 with a contract commencement on 1st September 2025. The contract term will be for 2 (two) years with the possibility to extend for a further 12 (twelve) months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Award decision makers will be commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2025 · 014842-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "014842-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-14T10:16:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050227",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
    "name": "Portsmouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050227",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We want all children and young people in Portsmouth to get a good start in life, be happy and healthy, ready for lifelong learning and to go on to have successful opportunities in adulthood. The evidence is unequivocal that early intervention is the best way to support this, whilst tackling health and social inequalities. A good start in life lays the foundations for better outcomes for children at school, and improved life chances. \nTo achieve the vision set out above, the Council is intending to commission a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service, to work alongside the Integrated Public Health Nursing and Prevention and Early Intervention offer to families. In particular the Health Visiting Service, Early Intervention Service and Family Hubs, plus work with wider system partners e.g. Maternity, Voluntary Sector etc. With seamless pathways and a common set of outcomes around infant feeding, delivered through a holistic family centred, strengths-based approach. \nKey principles include: \n• Focus on prevention and early intervention within a whole family approach. \n• Building community capacity, through training and upskilling community members.\n• Empowering families to seek support and work to find their own solutions (where relevant).\n• Supporting the building of resilience and positive infant-caregiver relationships. \n• Evidence-based, flexible and consistent, messaging and support. \n• Integrated and seamless across all pathways. \n• Simple and proportionate, positively impacting on health inequalities.\nThis is a short-term contract to allow for insight-driven sustainable affordable transformations, to inform long-term planning.  The aim is to discover how to optimise resources across the wider system (i.e. both within and external of this contract) to improve the quality and reach of the infant feeding support going forward. Delivery during this transformation period will require working in collaboration (commissioner, provider and system partners), undertaking service reviews and primary research throughout the contract period and working with the successful provider to set meaningful measures both in the short and longer-term. \nThe estimated value over the lifetime of the contract (including total extension period) is £148,000.00.  The funding for the services is the anticipated total value, based on the current funding available.\nThe lifetime contract value includes:\n-\tFunding through core Public Health funds (£40,000 per year). \n-\tGuaranteed uplift of £28,000 from September 2025 to March 2026 via a national funding stream and is subject to changes in guidance and priorities linked to the First 1,001 days agenda."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breastfeeding Peer Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 148000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth City Council ('the Council') is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the provision of a Breastfeeding Peer Support Service.\nThe Council wishes to award a contract via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023, Most Suitable Provider Process.\nThis notice is to enable providers to approach the Council and express their interest in being considered as the most suitable provider. Expressions of interest should be sent via email to phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk. This will be published for 14 days as per the requirements of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulation 2023.\nThe Council is envisaging awarding on 26th June 2025 with a contract commencement on 1st September 2025. The contract term will be for 2 (two) years with the possibility to extend for a further 12 (twelve) months.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140858",
      "name": "Portsmouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.portsmouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portsmouth City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phcontracts@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.\nThe Award decision makers will be commissioners of the Public Health Directorate from Portsmouth City Council.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}