← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Breast Screening Test and Training Services

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The PERFORMS scheme is an external quality and educational programme which all personnel who interpret breast screening images undertake twice a year. The scheme is designed to measure a Reader’s ability to identify appropriate signs of breast cancer and not recall benign conditions. It also trains individuals to improve these skills.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The PERFORMS scheme is an external quality and educational programme which all personnel who interpret breast screening images undertake twice a year. The scheme is designed to measure a Reader’s ability to identify appropriate signs of breast cancer and not recall benign conditions. It also trains individuals to improve these skills.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,0521 median · 48.3 average (2,857 of 6,052 with a bid count)3 average (3,100 of 6,052 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 3.4 average (49 of 58 with a bid count)1.1 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1684 median · 1,160.7 average (51 of 168 with a bid count)7.3 average (58 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulations 32 Applies - Direct Award
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020944-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£274,809

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047bfc
Latest release ID020944-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 09 2024 14:04:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2024award, contract020944-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020944-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-09T15:04:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020944-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118008",
          "name": "PERFORMS Assessment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C285684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PERFORMS scheme is an external quality and educational programme which all personnel who interpret breast screening images undertake twice a year. The scheme is designed to measure a Reader’s ability to identify appropriate signs of breast cancer and not recall benign conditions. It also trains individuals to improve these skills.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breast Screening Test and Training Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PERFORMS scheme is an external quality and educational programme which all personnel who interpret breast screening images undertake twice a year. The scheme is designed to measure a Reader’s ability to identify appropriate signs of breast cancer and not recall benign conditions. It also trains individuals to improve these skills.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 32 Applies  - Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burns",
        "email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118008",
      "name": "PERFORMS Assessment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Room B66  Clinical Services Building  Nottingham City Hospital  Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13588932",
        "legalName": "PERFORMS Assessment Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "performs@iperforms.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1158231891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020944-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274808.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020944-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2024 · 020944-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020944-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-09T15:04:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020944-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118008",
          "name": "PERFORMS Assessment Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C285684",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The PERFORMS scheme is an external quality and educational programme which all personnel who interpret breast screening images undertake twice a year. The scheme is designed to measure a Reader’s ability to identify appropriate signs of breast cancer and not recall benign conditions. It also trains individuals to improve these skills.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Breast Screening Test and Training Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The PERFORMS scheme is an external quality and educational programme which all personnel who interpret breast screening images undertake twice a year. The scheme is designed to measure a Reader’s ability to identify appropriate signs of breast cancer and not recall benign conditions. It also trains individuals to improve these skills.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 32 Applies  - Direct Award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Burns",
        "email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118008",
      "name": "PERFORMS Assessment Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG5 1PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Room B66  Clinical Services Building  Nottingham City Hospital  Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13588932",
        "legalName": "PERFORMS Assessment Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "performs@iperforms.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1158231891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020944-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 274808.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020944-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}