← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes 15810000Bread 15811100Prepared bread products 15811500Bread products 15811000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Social Value — 10%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes, Bread, Prepared bread productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer74 median · 4 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41125 median · 4.6 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Bread & Morning Goods

Statusactive
Value£1,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041161
Latest release ID003862-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 06 2024 12:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2024award, contract003862-2024
2 Nov 2023tender032489-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003862-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T12:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003862-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bread & Morning Goods",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104448",
          "name": "Morris Quality Bakers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "61859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of  Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
          },
          {
            "id": "15811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread"
          },
          {
            "id": "15811500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared bread products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bread & Morning Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of  Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15811000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bread products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Morton",
        "email": "chris.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274433565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104448",
      "name": "Morris Quality Bakers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Coppull",
        "postalCode": "PR7 5UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.morrisqualitybakers.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morris Quality Bakers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.o'toole@morrisqualitybakers.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1257471101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003862-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bread & Morning Goods",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003862-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Feb 2024 · 003862-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003862-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-06T12:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003862-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bread & Morning Goods",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104448",
          "name": "Morris Quality Bakers Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "61859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of  Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
          },
          {
            "id": "15811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread"
          },
          {
            "id": "15811500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared bread products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bread & Morning Goods",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of  Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15811000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bread products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Morton",
        "email": "chris.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274433565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104448",
      "name": "Morris Quality Bakers Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "locality": "Coppull",
        "postalCode": "PR7 5UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.morrisqualitybakers.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morris Quality Bakers Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.o'toole@morrisqualitybakers.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1257471101"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003862-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Bread & Morning Goods",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003862-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Nov 2023 · 032489-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032489-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-02T16:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041161",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "61859",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A further option of 3 x 12 months extensions to be reviewed annually"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of  Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
          },
          {
            "id": "15811100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bread"
          },
          {
            "id": "15811500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prepared bread products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bread & Morning Goods",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Bread and Morning Goods to schools and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council's department of  Facilities Management Catering Services, throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15811000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bread products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55755&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55755&B=UK",
        "name": "Chris Morton",
        "email": "chris.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274433565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}