Education
Lot one will be providing bread goods to the schools within Swansea.
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Supply required of Bread and other baked goods for Swansea Schools and Social Services Residential & Day Service requirements.
UKL18 · UKL18
Lot one will be providing bread goods to the schools within Swansea.
Lot two will be providing bread goods to the residential homes within Swansea.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes | Not published |
| 2 | Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes (15810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (512 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (550 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 7 | 9 median · 59.1 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047a35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020296-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 03 2024 13:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2024 | planning | 020296-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020296-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/24/081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Education",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot one will be providing bread goods to the schools within Swansea."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Social Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot two will be providing bread goods to the residential homes within Swansea."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Schools within Swansea City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Residential Home"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bread and Baked Goods",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply required of Bread and other baked goods for Swansea Schools and Social Services Residential & Day Service requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "15810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142700.\n(WA Ref:142700)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020296-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-03T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/24/081",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Education",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot one will be providing bread goods to the schools within Swansea."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Social Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Lot two will be providing bread goods to the residential homes within Swansea."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Schools within Swansea City"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Residential Home"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bread and Baked Goods",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply required of Bread and other baked goods for Swansea Schools and Social Services Residential & Day Service requirements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "15810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1792637242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=142700.\n(WA Ref:142700)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}